Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gibbs, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Gibbs, Peter A Flag for the Matabele
Muller 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Good The repaired jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn - very little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some tanning and foxing. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gibbs, Peter A Flag For The Matabele
Frederick Muller 1955 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Some tanning.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gibbs, Peter Avalanche in Central Africa
Barker 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning and a few spots. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gibbs, Peter Avalanche in Central Africa
Barker 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gibbs, Peter Crimean Blunder
Muller 1960 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn - very little paper loss. A little foxing and tanning. Tightly bound. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gibbs, Peter Death of the Last Republic
Muller 1957 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Library markings. Some foxing - rarely in the text. Tightly bound. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gibbs, Peter Death Of The Last Republic
Muller 1957 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked.There are library markings.Well bound.[R.M] 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gibbs, Peter Death of the Last Republic
Muller 1957 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are marked and worn. One ownership inscription. Al ittle damp marking, foxing and tape residue. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gibbs, Peter Death Of The Last Republic
Muller 1957 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Few inscriptions.A little foxing.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gibbs, Peter Land-Locked Island
Philpott 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Good The jacket is tanned and a bit torn - very little paper loss. A little foxing. The boards are a bit worn. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gibbs, Peter Land-Locked Island
Philpott & Collins 1947 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed and marked.Library markings and scarring.Previous owner's inscriptions.EK. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gibbs, Peter Stronger than Armies
Central News Agency 1953 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Good The jackett is a bit marked and torn - very little paper loss. A little foxing and tanning. Tightly bound. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gibbs, Peter Stronger than Armies
Central News Agency 1953 1st Edition Hardcover 
Poor The jacket is torn. One gift inscription. Netting visible but the binding is sound. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gibbs, Peter Stronger Than Armies
Central News Agency 1953 Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is torn and marked.Some tanning.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gibbs, Peter The Battle of Alma
Lippincott 1963 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s)
Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gibbs, Peter The Bulawayo Club A History
The Bulawayo Club 1970 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gibbs, Peter The History Of The British South Africa Police Vol 1
British South Africa Police 1972 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Scarring.Ex-library book.Well bound.The boards are in regimental colours.Good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gibbs, Peter The History of the British South Africa Police Volume One & Volume Two
British South Africa Police 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket fairly marked and worn but the text is mainly clean. Soundly bound. 1972 &1974. 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gibbs, Peter The History of the BSAP (British South Africa Police)
British South Africa Police 1972 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good 2 volume set complete. volume 1 titled 'the first line of defence', volume 2 'the right of he line' volume 2 published in 1974. both jackets are rubbed and have small chips at the top and bottom of the spine. there is also light creasing at the edges. both books have a previous owner's signature. the binding is excellent, square and tight. 
Price: 204.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gibbs, Peter The History of the BSAP / British South Africa Police Volume One The First Line of Defence Volume Two The Right of the Line
British South Africa Police & Kingstons 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jackets are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. One price notation and an ownership inscription. Soundly bound. 1972 and 1974. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Gibbs, Peter on Adcbooks.com
Gibbs, Peter on Alkahestbooks.com
Gibbs, Peter on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Gibbs, Peter on Astleybookfarm.com
Gibbs, Peter on Ayerego.com
Gibbs, Peter on Brimstonesbooks.com
Gibbs, Peter on Capricornbooks.ca
Gibbs, Peter on Cupboardmaker.com
Gibbs, Peter on Davidevesbooks.com
Gibbs, Peter on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Gibbs, Peter on Edconroybooks.com
Gibbs, Peter on Hammondsbooks.net
Gibbs, Peter on Hennikerbookfarm.com
Gibbs, Peter on Kbookscanada.com
Gibbs, Peter on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com
Gibbs, Peter on Ontheroadbookshop.com
Gibbs, Peter on Psychobabel.eu
Gibbs, Peter on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Gibbs, Peter on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Gibbs, Peter on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Gibbs, Peter on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie