Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Wells, H G Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wells, H G An Englishman Looks at the World
Cassell 1914 1st Edition Hardcover 
The boards are rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean (some foxing and three pen notations) and soundly bound. 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wells, H. G. Christina Alberta's Father
Jonathan Cape 1925 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed and sunned.The front end page is missing.Some library markings.A few inscriptions.Well bound.EN. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wells, H G Die Chemischen Anschauungen uber Immunitatsvorgange
Fischer 1927 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and bumped. One ownership inscription. A little tanning. Netting visible but the binding is sound. German. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wells, H G Experiment in Autobiography Vol 1 First Cheap Edition
Gollancz 1937 Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wells, H, G. God The Invisible King
Cassell 1917 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are damaged.One ownership inscription and damp marked.Tightly rebounded.[R.M] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Wells, H.G. Mr. Britling Sees It Through
Cassell & Co. 1916 Hardcover 
No Jacket the boards are a bit edgeworn and rubbed. sunned. marked. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.] 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wells, H G Russia in the Shadows
Hodder Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. One price notation. No date. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Wells H. G. The Autocracy of Mr. Parham
William Heinmann Ltd 1930 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and marked.A little foxing on the inside.Excellent binding.[R.M] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wells, H. G. The Autocracy Of Mr. Parham- His Remarkable Adventures In This Changing World
Heinemann 1930 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Wells, H. G. The Croquet Player
Chatto & Windus 1936 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good Book has a previous owner's inscription. Mild foxing on the first few pages, but very little in the body of the book. Binding is excellent. jacket has several small tears, holes and chips 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wells, H G The Croquet Player
Chatto 1936 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. One signature and mild tanning. Tightly bound. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Wells, H G The Food of the Gods and How It Came to Earth
Macmillan - Colonial 1904 Hardcover 
No Jacket Rather marked and worn. Library markings. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Wells, H.G.; Huxley, Julian and Wells, G.P. The Science of Life
Cassell and Company 1938 Hardcover 
No Jacket Popular Edition, Fully revised and brought up to date. With 263 illustrations - including 32 plates - by L.R. Brightwell and others. [TM] A former library book. the boards are slightly shelf rubbed. 1575 pp. book weighs over 1kg please enquire about extra postage when you place the order. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wells, H. G; Huxley, Julian & Wells, G. P The Science Of Life
Cassell 1931 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit torn and marked.Some tanning.Tightly bound.Fair copy,fully illustrated including many diagrams.Heavy not suitable for airmail.[R.K] 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wells, H. G. The Shape Of Things To Come
Hutchinson 1935 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are edgeworn and sunned.Some inscriptions.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wells, H. G The Shape Of Things To Come
Hutchinson Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Minor markings.Tightly bound.[R.M] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wells, H. G. The Soul of a Bishop
Cassell 1917 2nd Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.A few inscriptions.Some tanning.Tightly bound.[R.M] 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wells, H.G. The Time Machine : an Invention
Heinemann 1911 2nd Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket the condition is given in respect of the book's age. this is the "popular shilling club edition". original red embossed boards. gold gilt on spine is faded. some foxing, the binding is a little shaken, but is still strong. a previous owner's signature and address. 
Price: 104.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wells, H. G. The War Of The Worlds
Heinemann 1930 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed and marked.One award plate.Previous owner's inscriptions.Well bound.EK. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wells, H. G. The Work Wealth & Happiness Of Mankind
Heinemann 1932 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit edgeworn and marked.A few inscriptions.Well bound.[R.M] 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wells, H G on Agorabooks.net
Wells, H G on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Wells, H G on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Wells, H G on Bids4books.com
Wells, H G on Birchwoodbooks.net
Wells, H G on Bookhousestl.com
Wells, H G on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Wells, H G on Bubbasbookswap.com
Wells, H G on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
Wells, H G on Catrongrantbooks.com
Wells, H G on Circlecitybooks.net
Wells, H G on Claytonbooks.com
Wells, H G on Coldtonnage.com
Wells, H G on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Wells, H G on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Wells, H G on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Wells, H G on Earthlightbooks.com
Wells, H G on Everybookintheworld.com
Wells, H G on Ginny6books.com
Wells, H G on Guthriebooks.com
Wells, H G on Hardingsbooks.com
Wells, H G on Hillcountrybooks.com
Wells, H G on Joslu.com
Wells, H G on Jrbooks.biz
Wells, H G on Just-us-books.com
Wells, H G on Martysbooks.com
Wells, H G on Mimicobooks.com
Wells, H G on My-lynx-associates.com
Wells, H G on Myperfectbook.com
Wells, H G on Pgbbooks.com
Wells, H G on Pointswestbooks.com
Wells, H G on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Wells, H G on Rainydaypaperback.com
Wells, H G on Remnantbooks.org
Wells, H G on Russellbooks.com
Wells, H G on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Wells, H G on Scottsbooks.com
Wells, H G on Shelflives.ca
Wells, H G on Springystreasures.com
Wells, H G on Svenandolesbooks.net
Wells, H G on Talleysbooks.com
Wells, H G on Thriftybooks.com
Wells, H G on Treasuredoldies.com
Wells, H G on Villagebookmarket.com
Wells, H G on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie