Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Sayers, Dorothy L Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sayers, Dorothy L Busman's Honeymoon
Gollancz 1937 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Just a reading copy - suitable for rebinding. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sayers, Dorothy L. Even the Parrot
Methuen & Co. 1945 3rd Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket the boards are worn and a bit marked. shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sayers, Dorothy L Further Papers on Dante
Methuen 1957 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is rubbed, marked and worn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean (one signature and some offsetting) and tightly bound. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sayers, Dorothy L Further Papers on Dante
Methuen 1957 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Ex library. The ffep is attached to the pastedown. 
Price: 32.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sayers, Dorothy L Gaudy Night
Gollancz 1935 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Marked and worn. Soundly bound. The spine is tape reinforced. A reading copy. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sayers, Dorothy L Great Short Stories of Detection, Mystery and Horror Third Series
Gollancz 1934 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are fairly marked and worn. One book plate. 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sayers, Dorothy L Have His Carcase
Gollancz, 1932 1st Edition Hardcover 
Rebound in contemporary full leather. Vestigial library markings. There are a few spots and stains in the text and to the page edges. Pages 39 - 42 are a little chipped. 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sayers, Dorothy L In the Teeth of the Evidence nd Other Stories
Gollancz 1940 2nd Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Very marked and worn. Very Poor. 
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sayers, Dorothy L. Strong Poison
Gollancz 1949 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Some foxing.Tightly bound.[R.N] 
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sayers, Dorothy L. The Dorothy L. Sayers Omnibus
Gollancz 1933 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are edgeworn and marked.Previous ownership stamp.A few inscriptions.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sayers, Dorothy L The Lord Peter Omnibus
Gollancz 1964 Hardcover 
Very Good Library markings and scarring - particularly to the rear board. The jacket is only a bit worn nad marked. Soundly bound. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sayers, Dorothy L. The Poetry of Search and the Poetry of Statement
Gollancz 1963 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. The page edges and first and last few pages are a bit tanned. One signature, otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sayers, Dorothy L The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club
Ernest Benn 1930 2nd Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Incredibly scarce but this copy needs to be rebound. A little foxing. Pages 286 - 287are marked - tape burn? The vertical page edges are slightly marked in pen. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sayers, Dorothy L. Unnatural Death
Gollancz 1950 Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is a bit torn and marked.Previous ownership inscription and stamp.Some light foxing.Excellent binding.[R.M] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sayers, Dorothy L on Agorabooks.net
Sayers, Dorothy L on Allbooksconsidered.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Arccbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Areadershaven.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Avenuebookandco.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Bailgatebooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Beecreekbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Birchwoodbooks.net
Sayers, Dorothy L on Boardsandwraps.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Bongbongbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Bookhousestl.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Bookresq.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Brownsbooks.ca
Sayers, Dorothy L on Bubbasbookswap.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Circlecitybooks.net
Sayers, Dorothy L on Claytonbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Sayers, Dorothy L on Derbybookshelf.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Guthriebooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Henrysbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Johntaylorbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Jrbooks.biz
Sayers, Dorothy L on Just-us-books.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Martysbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Mccauleybooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Mimicobooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Monarchybooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Moodybooks.net
Sayers, Dorothy L on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Raindogbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Readinghabit.com.au
Sayers, Dorothy L on Readitagain1.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Recycledreading.biz
Sayers, Dorothy L on Russellbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Springstreetbooksri.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Springystreasures.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Thriftybooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Trillionbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Weirdbooks.com
Sayers, Dorothy L on Williamsbooks.ca
Sayers, Dorothy L on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie