Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Fairbridge, Dorothea Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fairbridge, Dorothea A History of South Africa
Oxford University Press 1918 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket One previous owner's signature on the front end page. Very mild foxing to the first and last few pages, but very little internally. Boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is very good. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fairbridge, Dorothea A History Of South Africa
Oxford University Press 1928 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and worn.Previous owner's inscriptions.Some annotating in pencil.EK. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fairbridge, Dorothea Gardens Of South Africa
Maskew Miller Ltd 1924 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.M] 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fairbridge, Dorothea Historic Houses of South Africa
Oxford University Press 1922 1922 F Hardcover 
First edition, in original blue boards. book is good and binding is reasonable.repairs to the spine have been carried out using tape, and about 2cm of the bottom of the spine is missing. still a very workable complete copy of a scarce book 
Price: 91.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fairbridge, Dorothea Historic Houses of South Africa
Oxford / Maskew Miller 1922 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit worn. Some foxing / tanning. The front paste-down is a little scarred. Two ownership inscriptions. Soundly bound - if a little shaken. 
Price: 91.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fairbridge, Dorothea Piet of Italy
Mills & Boon 1913 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Rather worn and marked. Soundly bound. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fairbridge, Dorothea The Pilgrim's Way In South Africa
Oxford 1928 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.One inscription.Some foxing.Well bound.Fair copy with a frontispiece in colour,32 photogravures and many illustrations.[R.K] 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fairbridge, Dorothea The Pilgrims' Way in South Africa
Oxford 1928 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is marked and a bit worn. Tightly bound. Some foxing. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fairbridge, Dorothea The Pilgrims' Way in South Africa
Oxford 1928 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are very worn. Some foxing. Soundly bound. Poor. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fairbridge, Dorothea The Torch Bearer
Juta 1915 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Mainly a working copy; soundly bound. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fairbridge, Dorothea The Torch Bearer
Juta 1915 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Mild tanning. Soundly bound. Seemingly 1st. 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fairbridge, Dorothea The Uninvited
Edward Arnold 1926 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket south african edition stated. the boards are worn, marked and there are several small tears. the binding has been repaired and is now strong. a previous owner's name and address. there is some foxing and a few tiny holes on the preliminary pages. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fairbridge, Dorothea on Astleybookfarm.com
Fairbridge, Dorothea on Brimstonesbooks.com
Fairbridge, Dorothea on Hurleybooks.com
Fairbridge, Dorothea on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Fairbridge, Dorothea on Odonoghuebooks.com
Fairbridge, Dorothea on Peakirkbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie