Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Marryat, Captain Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marryat, Captain Children of the New Forest
Bernhard Tauchnitz 1848 Hardcover 
Brown leather spine (worn) and corners with marbled boards (rubbed and somewhat soiled). Appears to be the original binding which is remarkably tight for the book's age. There is no loss, however there is heavy foxing throughout. Very rare edition. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Marryat, Captain Masterman Ready
Thames Hardcover 
No Jacket Mainly a reading copy - mostly clean and soundly bound. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Captain Marryat Masterman Ready
Nelson Hardcover 
No Jacket The green boards are a bit sunned and rubbed. Internally clean and soundly bound if a bit shaken. Minor tanning / foxing. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Marryat, Captain Masterman Ready
Collins Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Some light damp marks.Tanning.Award stamp.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Marryat, Captain Peter Simple
J. M. Dent 1929 2nd Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Previous owner's inscriptions.Well bound.EK. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Marryat, Captain Poor Jack
Blackie Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Soundly bound. A little foxing, an award plate, a small sticker and a few nicks. Mild tanning. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Marryat, Captain Poor Jack
Blackie Hardcover 
Marked and worn - a reading copy. Soundly bound. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Marryat, Captain Rattlin, The Reefer
Routledge 1897 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed.Some foxing.Some tanning.No inscriptions.Well bound.EM. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Captain Marryat The Little Savage
George Routledge 1889 Hardcover 
No Jacket the boards are worn and the top of the spine is frayed. the binding has been neatly repaired. the book has several signatures from previous owner's. the binding is good. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Marryat, Captain The Mission or Scenes in Africa
Collings 1970 0901720097 / 9780901720092 Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One gift inscription. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Marryat, Captain The Pacha Of Many Tales
George Routledge And Sons 1111 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed.Spine faded.One previous owners signature.EK. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Marryat, Captain The Pirate And The Three Cutters
Richard Edward King Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Some tanning and foxing.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Captain Marryat The Poacher (Author's Edition)
Routledge 1898 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit edgeworn and marked. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. Some foxing. The second page is slightly chipped. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Marryat, Captain on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Marryat, Captain on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Marryat, Captain on Argyleemporium.com.au
Marryat, Captain on Baileybooks.ca
Marryat, Captain on Beecreekbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Boardsandwraps.com
Marryat, Captain on Bookhousestl.com
Marryat, Captain on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Marryat, Captain on Brimstonesbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Catrongrantbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Circlecitybooks.net
Marryat, Captain on Claytonbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Marryat, Captain on Dakotaliterature.com
Marryat, Captain on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Dunawaybooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Marryat, Captain on Guthriebooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Hardingsbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Llandeilobookshop.com
Marryat, Captain on Mccauleybooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Montrosehouse.com.au
Marryat, Captain on Moodybooks.net
Marryat, Captain on Niagarafinebooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Marryat, Captain on Odonoghuebooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Rareandrecent.com
Marryat, Captain on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Marryat, Captain on Russellbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Marryat, Captain on Sauconybookshop.com
Marryat, Captain on Store.bookswithapast.com
Marryat, Captain on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Superiortextsales.com
Marryat, Captain on Tatteredjacket.com
Marryat, Captain on Thebearbookcompany.com
Marryat, Captain on Thebooktree.co.uk
Marryat, Captain on Villagebookmarket.com
Marryat, Captain on Washburn-books.com
Marryat, Captain on Williamsbooks.ca
Marryat, Captain on Worldofrarebooks.com
Marryat, Captain on Wormhole.com.au
Marryat, Captain on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie