Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Forester C. S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Forester C. S. Captain Hornblower R.N.
Michael Joseph 1952 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed and a bit sunned.one book stamp mark, lightly marked and well bound.[J.nor] 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Forester, C.S. Death to the French
John Lane the Bodley Head 1932 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket beautifully rebound in recent full blue leather with gold gilt on the spine. no inscriptions. very nice indeed 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Forester, C S Flying Colours including A Ship of the Line
Evans Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and curved. One ownership plate. Soundly bound if a little cocked. A few spots. 
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Forester, C. S Gold From Crete
Michael Joseph 1971 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and damp marked.A little foxing.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Forester, C. S. Horatio Hornblower
Michael Joseph 1952 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Minor markings.Well bound.[R.N] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Forester, C. S. Hornblower & the Atropos
Michael Joseph 1953 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and a little damp marked to the inside.A few inscriptions.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Forester, C S Hornblower and the Atropos
Michael Joseph 1953 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is rubbed, marked and a bit torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean (one inscription) and tightly bound. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Forester, C S Hornblower and the Hotspur
Michael Joseph 1962 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit scarred and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. The pastedowns are a little blistered. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Forester, C. S. Hornblower In Captivity
Michael Joseph 1955 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and torn.One previous owners inscription.Some tanning.Well bound.EK. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Forester, C S Hornblower in the West Indies
Joseph 1958 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean (some foxing, afew pen marks and several rubber stamps) and tightly bound. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Forester, C S Hornblower in the West Indies
Michael Joseph 1958 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, torn and marked but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some offsetting. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Forester, C. S. Hornblower in the West Indies
Michael Joseph 1958 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and damp marked.Tanning.Excellent binding.[R.M] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Forester, C S Hunting the Bismarck
Joseph 1959 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, edgeworn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some offsetting and minor foxing. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Forester, C S Hunting the Bismarck
Michael Joseph 1959 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Light offsetting. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Forester, C S Lord Hornblower
Michael Joseph 1946 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit creased, marked and torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor rippling. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower
Michael Joseph 1946 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.One inscription.Well bound.EM. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Forester, C. S. Lord Hornblower
Michael Joseph 1949 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed and marked.Spine faded.No inscriptions.Well bound.EK. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Forester, C S Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Joseph 1950 2nd Edition Hardcover 
Poor The jacket is torn. Some damp marking. Soundly bound. A bit cocked. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Forester, C S Plain Murder
John Lane / Bodley Head 1946 Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and chipped. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Forester, C. S. Randall & the River of Time
Michael Joseph 1951 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is taped and marked.Previous ownership stamp.Minor markings.Tightly bound.[R.M] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Forester C. S. on Agorabooks.net
Forester C. S. on Allbooksconsidered.com
Forester C. S. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Forester C. S. on Avenuebookandco.com
Forester C. S. on Barbarossabooks.com
Forester C. S. on Bellalunabooks.com
Forester C. S. on Bongbongbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Bookbomb.com
Forester C. S. on Bookhousestl.com
Forester C. S. on Booknetwork.org
Forester C. S. on Brownsbooks.ca
Forester C. S. on Bubbasbookswap.com
Forester C. S. on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Catrongrantbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Circlecitybooks.net
Forester C. S. on Claytonbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Forester C. S. on Derbybookshelf.com
Forester C. S. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Forester C. S. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Donquixotebooks.com
Forester C. S. on Everybookintheworld.com
Forester C. S. on Ginny6books.com
Forester C. S. on Hardingsbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Jacksonst-books.com
Forester C. S. on Just-us-books.com
Forester C. S. on Lotzabooks.com
Forester C. S. on Martysbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Mbenjaminkatzfinebooksraremanuscripts.com
Forester C. S. on Mimicobooks.com
Forester C. S. on Monarchybooks.com
Forester C. S. on Pgbbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Forester C. S. on Raindogbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Forester C. S. on Recycledreading.biz
Forester C. S. on Remnantbooks.org
Forester C. S. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Russellbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Scottemersonbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Scottsbooks.com
Forester C. S. on Springystreasures.com
Forester C. S. on Thriftybooks.com
Forester C. S. on Tradeabook.com
Forester C. S. on Treasuredoldies.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie