Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Booth, J. B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Booth, J. B. ''Master'' & Men Pink 'Un Yesterdays
T. Werner Laurie Ltd 1927 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and sunned.Pencil inscriptions.Light tanning.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Liebenberg, B.J. ; Smith, K.W. ; Spies, S.B. A Bibliography of South African History 1978-1989
Pretoria, South Africa: Unisa Press / Uitgewers 1992 0869817493 / 9780869817490 1st Edition Hardcover 
pictorial boards are a little shelf rubbed. one previous owner's signature. binding is excellent, square and tight 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Killick, D. J. B.;Holcroft, Rosemary A Field Guide to the Flora of the Natal Drakensberg
J. Ball 1990 0947464352 / 9780947464356 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are edgeworn and creased.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bibby, J. B. & Bibby, C.L. A Miller's Tale; a history of J. Bibby & Sons Ltd, Liverpool
Richmond House 1978 Soft cover 
The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed and creased.Internally clean.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Friedman, B J A Mother's Kisses
Cape 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. One pen mark; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Taylor, J B A Pioneer Looks Back
Hutchinson Hardcover 
No Jacket Library markings and scarring. The boards are worn, marked and sunned. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound - the front hinge has started to go, minor foxing. 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Haldane, J.B.S. A.R.P.
Gollancz 1938 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket original red boards. no inscriptions. binding is quite strong 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Opperman,H.R.B.;Booysen, S.F.Binnekade, C.S.;Oberholster, J.G.I. Accounting Standards:Ninth Edition
Juta 2001 0702151955 / 9780702151958 Soft cover 
The wraps are sealed in plastic and shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Seely, J E B Adventure
Heinemann 1930 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and edgeworn; there is a tear to the spine. Foxing and three inscriptions. The binding is sound if a bit shaken. 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Priestley, J. B. Angel Pavement
Heinemann 1930 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked.One inscription.A little damp marked.Tightly bound.[R.M] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Priestley, J. B. Angel Pavement
Heinemann 1930 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked.One previous ownership inscription.Well bound.[R.M] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Priestley, J. B. Angel Pavement
Heinemann 1930 3rd Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are edgeworn and marked.Pencil inscriptions.A little foxing.Excellent binding.[R.N] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Haldane, J B S & Huxley, Julian Animal Biology
Oxford 1945 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean (minor library markings) and tightly bound. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beyers, Coenraad; Venter, P. J. ;Franken, J. L. M. & Thom, H. B. Archives Year Book for South African History Twelfth Year- Vol. ll
Authority of the Minister of Education, Arts & Science Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are edgeworn and marked.One inscription.Some tanning.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 25.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 O'Sullivan, J B Backlash
Ward 1960 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Library markings and scarring. Soundly bound. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 de Vaal, J B Bantoe Landbouterasse Noord en Suid van Blouberg
South African Journal of Science 1943 Soft cover Inscribed by Author(s)
Rebound in thin card wraps; the title and publication details are neatly hand printed on the front. The article was extracted from the periodical and inscribed by the author. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Huntley B. J. Biotic Diversity in Southern Africa: Concepts and Conservation
Oxford Univ Press 1989 0195705491 / 9780195705492 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed. previous owner's signature. well bound.[J.K] 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Killick, D J B Bothalia Vol 12 No. 1 April 1976
Botanical Research Institute 1976 Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Killick, D J B Bothalia Vol 14 No 2 April 1985
National Botanical Institute 1983 Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Killick, D J B Bothalia Vol 14 No 3 & 4
Botanical Research Institute 1983 Soft cover 
The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Rather heavy - not suitable for airmail. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Booth, J. B. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Booth, J. B. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie