Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Wylde, A.B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wylde, A.B. '83 to '87 in the Soudan With an Account of Sir William Hewett's Mission to King John of Abyssinia
Remington & Co. 1888 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket 2 volume set complete with map at the back of volume 1. original brown boards. both books have age related wear. the boards are worn and marked. a previous owner's signature in each book. the binding of both books is strong. 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lasarus, B B 'n Seisoen in Paradys
Perskor 1976 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and soundly bound. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nel, Herman F B .En Die Uitnemendste Daarvan.
Keurbiblioteek 1952 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket A bit worn and marked. Mainly a reading copy. Afrikaans. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Odendaal, P B et al 1983 South African Forestry Handbook
South African Institute of Forestry 1983 0620064390 / 9780620064392 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Liebenberg, B.J. ; Smith, K.W. ; Spies, S.B. A Bibliography of South African History 1978-1989
Pretoria, South Africa: Unisa Press / Uitgewers 1992 0869817493 / 9780869817490 1st Edition Hardcover 
pictorial boards are a little shelf rubbed. one previous owner's signature. binding is excellent, square and tight 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Semmens, Peter W. B. A Century of Railways
Oxford 1996 0860935353 / 9780860935353 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, but has no tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Overall, very fine indeed. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Turner, H. A. B. A Collector's Guide to Staffordshire Pottery Figures
MacGibbon and Kee 1971 0261632000 / 9780261632004 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a touch shelf rubbed, but has no tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kolitz, David L; Quinn, Alan B. & McAllister, Gavin A Concepts- Based Introduction to Financial Accounting
Juta 2007 0702166340 / 9780702166341 3rd Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed and marked.Some annotating in the text.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kolitz, David L.;Quinn, Alan B. A Concepts-based Introduction to Financial Accounting
South Africa: Juta & Co Ltd 2002 0702155500 / 9780702155505 2nd Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed and creased.Internally clean.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hodges, H B A Course in Scientific German
Heath 1905 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some tanning and a rubber stamp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ellis, A B A History of the Gold Coast of West Africa
Chapman 1893 Hardcover 
No Jacket Library binding, markings and scarring. The boards are a touch worn and marked. Internally mostly clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hubbard, Clifford L B A Kennel of Dogs
Elek 1977 0236400835 / 9780236400836 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Charhadi, D b H A Life full of Holes
Weidenfeld 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Owsley, Sibyl B A Madcap Brownie
Blackie Hardcover 
No Jacket Mainly a reading copy - mostly clean and soundly bound. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bibby, J. B. & Bibby, C.L. A Miller's Tale; a history of J. Bibby & Sons Ltd, Liverpool
Richmond House 1978 Soft cover 
The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed and creased.Internally clean.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Friedman, B J A Mother's Kisses
Cape 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. One pen mark; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Taylor, J B A Pioneer Looks Back
Hutchinson Hardcover 
No Jacket Library markings and scarring. The boards are worn, marked and sunned. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound - the front hinge has started to go, minor foxing. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Romany Of The B. B. C. A Romany And Raq
The Epworth Press 1941 Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and marked.One gift inscription.A little foxing.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Connolly, B A Selection / Album of War Cartoons
Central News Agency Soft cover 
Just a reading copy that is somewhat soiled and damaged. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gilliland, H B A Student's Key to the Monocotyledons of the Witwatersrand
University of the Witwatersrand 1952 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit marked and edgeworn. One inscription and mild tanning. Soundly bound. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wylde, A.B. on 95bellstreet.com
Wylde, A.B. on Adamsavebooks.com
Wylde, A.B. on Beckhambooks.com
Wylde, A.B. on Bookarc.com.au
Wylde, A.B. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Wylde, A.B. on Booksets.com
Wylde, A.B. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Wylde, A.B. on Cupboardmaker.com
Wylde, A.B. on Diversitybooks.com.au
Wylde, A.B. on Karenmillward.com
Wylde, A.B. on Kbookscanada.com
Wylde, A.B. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Wylde, A.B. on Peakirkbooks.com
Wylde, A.B. on Pegasusbooksonline.com
Wylde, A.B. on Three-spires.com
Wylde, A.B. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com