Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Paton, Alan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Paton, Alan Ah, but your land is beautiful
David Philip 1981 0908396481 / 9780908396481 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.A few inscriptions.Tightly bound.[R.M] 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Paton, Alan Ah, but your land is beautiful
David Philip 1981 0908396481 / 9780908396481 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed.Previous owner's inscriptions.Well bound.EN. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Paton Alan Ah, But Your Land Is Beautiful
David Philip 1981 0908396481 / 9780908396481 Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.previous owner's signature[J.K], a little marked. well bound. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Paton, Alan Ah, But Your Land Is Beautiful
David Philip 1982 0 908396 48 1 / 9780908396481 2nd Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Some library markings.Previous owner's inscriptions.Some tape residue marks and foxing. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Paton, Alan Apartheid and the Archbishop
David Philip 1973 0949968102 / 9780949968104 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good Dust jacket is shelf rubbed with a few small tears. Book has no inscriptions. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Minor damp damage to the back board, but this sounds worse that it is. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Paton, Alan Apartheid and the Archbishop
David Philip 1973 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn - very little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Paton, Alan Beyond the Present: The Story of Women for Peace, 1976-1986
Brenthurst Press for Women for Peace 1986 0909079323 / 9780909079321 1st Edition Soft cover 
the wraps are a little edgeworn and rubbed. no inscriptions. a little marked. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Paton, Alan Cry the Beloved Country
Cape 1948 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket (from a subsequent edition) is a bit sunned, rubbed, marked and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. The boards are a bit worn and marked. The binding has been repaired and the netting is visible at both hinges - more pronounced at the back. A few tiny stains to some pages - a drop or two of liquid was spilt on the vertical page edges; otherwise clean - one bookseller sticker with corresponding offsetting. The fbep is missing. 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Paton, Alan Cry the Beloved Country
Cape 1948 1st Edition Hardcover 
Poor Scarce but this copy has flaws. The jacket is taped, torn and marked. The book is a little worn and cocked. One inscription. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Paton, Alan Cry the Beloved Country
Cape 1948 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is from a later edition - it is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. A few small holes to the boards. Netting visible but the binding is sound - a little cocked. One gift inscription and a little foxing. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Paton, Alan Cry, the Beloved Country
Cape 1948 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine The jacket (from a later edition) is a touch rubbed with one small closed tear. There is a little tape residue to the pastedowns; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Paton, Alan Cry, the Beloved Country
Cape 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and soundly bound. One ownership signature. The jacket is from a later issue - "Book Society Fiction Choice". A small piece of paper with Paton's signature is tipped in - it seems to have originally been part of a letter or document; beneath the signature, the words 'Hon, Commissioner Toc H Southern Africa' are typed. 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Paton, Alan Cry, the Beloved Country
Cape 1948 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is marked and torn. One inscription. A little cocked. 
Price: 37.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Paton, Alan Cry, The Beloved Country
Cape 1948 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn - almost no paper loss. One inscription and some tape burn / residue. Soundly bound - if a little cocked. 
Price: 56.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Paton, Alan Cry, the Beloved Country
Jonathan Cape 1948 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Good the jacket is rubbed and shelf worn. there are several tears and a small chip of 5-6mm at the top of the spine. less than this at the bottom of the spine. the book is a little cocked. this should correct in time.pasted to the front end page is a part of the title page from a paperback of this book that is signed, inscribed and dated by paton : "signed for Derrick Young Alan Paton 31 Jan 1987" 
Price: 171.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Paton, Alan Cry, The Beloved Country
Scribners 1948 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Previous ownership inscription.Tightly bound.Early edition.[R.N] 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Paton, Alan Debbie Go Home
Jonathan Cape 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is torn and marked.A few inscriptions.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Paton, Alan Debbie Go Home
Jonathan Cape 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is edgeworn and marked.Some foxing.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Paton,Alan Debbie Go Home
Jonathan Cape 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is edgeworn and marked.Internally clean.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Paton, Alan Debbie Go Home
Jonathan Cape 1961 Hardcover 
Good The jacket is edgeworn and marked.A few inscriptions.Rubber stamp.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Paton, Alan on Agorabooks.net
Paton, Alan on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Paton, Alan on Arccbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Areadershaven.com
Paton, Alan on Avenuebookandco.com
Paton, Alan on Baileybooks.ca
Paton, Alan on Bids4books.com
Paton, Alan on Bluebirdbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Bookbays.com
Paton, Alan on Bookhousestl.com
Paton, Alan on Booksagain.net
Paton, Alan on Brownsbooks.ca
Paton, Alan on Circlecitybooks.net
Paton, Alan on Claytonbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Paton, Alan on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Earthlightbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Ginny6books.com
Paton, Alan on Guthriebooks.com
Paton, Alan on Jacksonst-books.com
Paton, Alan on Joyofbooks.net
Paton, Alan on Jrbooks.biz
Paton, Alan on Just-us-books.com
Paton, Alan on Khbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Mccauleybooks.com
Paton, Alan on Mimicobooks.com
Paton, Alan on Moodybooks.net
Paton, Alan on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Paton, Alan on Pgbbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Pointswestbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Quercusbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Raindogbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Rainydaypaperback.com
Paton, Alan on Readitagain1.com
Paton, Alan on Roberterwinbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Russellbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Paton, Alan on Springystreasures.com
Paton, Alan on Thebookwormoforlando.com
Paton, Alan on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Paton, Alan on Thriftybooks.com
Paton, Alan on Unclebooks.com
Paton, Alan on Villagebookmarket.com
Paton, Alan on Wildsageemporium.com
Paton, Alan on Wiseowlbooks.net


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie