Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Henty, G. A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Henty, G. A. A Knight of the White Cross
Blackie & Son 1896 1st Edition Hardcover 
Book has no inscriptions. Very mild water damage to the page edges. Original green boards are shelf rubbed, with heavy fraying to the top of the spine. A picture of a knight on the front board. the boards have a repaired tear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Henty, G A At Boukir and Acre - new popular henty
Blackie Hardcover 
No Jacket The green, illustrated boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some foxing. One inscription. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Henty, G.A. By England's Aid
Blackie & Sons n.d. Hardcover 
no date, no jacket. blue boards with a soldier coloured yellow and brown on the front and on the spine of the jacket. 384 pages. 1 previous owner's inscription. overall very good+ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Henty, G. A By Pike & Dyke
Blackie & Son Ltd Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked.One award plate.Well bound.[R.M] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Henty, G. A. By Right of Conquest
Blackie & Son Hardcover 
No Jacket No date. Early reprint. All prints and maps present. There is a library stamp on the inside of the front board and ink marks on the back end page. Original green boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is very good. Overall very good+ 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Henty, G A Captain Bayley's Heir
Blackie Hardcover 
No Jacket Marked and worn. Spine and ffep missing. Repaired binding. Only a reading copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Henty, G A Cornet of Horse
Latimer 1953 Hardcover 
Fair Library binding, markings and scarring. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henty, G A In the Hands of the Cave Dwellers
Blackie Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Some foxing, netting visible and the front pastedown is scarred. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Henty, G A In the Irish Brigade
Blackie Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Netting visible but stil soundly bound. One award plate and some foxing. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Henty, G A No Surrender !
Blackie Hardcover 
No Jacket Mainly a reading copy - mostly clean and soundly bound. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Henty, G A No Surrender!
Blackie Hardcover 
No Jacket A bit marked and worn but more than adequate as a reading copy. Soundly bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henty, G A Redskin and Cowboy - slightly abridged
Latimer 1953 Hardcover 
The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing and the fep are a little marked. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Henty, G. A. The Bravest of the Brave with Peterborough in Spain
Blackie & Son Hardcover 
No Jacket New edition. No date (C 1926)One previous owner's inscription on the front end page. Title page is loose. Original boards depict a man holding a sword and a hat, on the spine there is a man cleaning his rifle. Book is a little shelf rubbed. Binding is very good. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Henty, G A The Dash for Khartoum
Blackie Hardcover 
No Jacket Marked and worn. A reading copy. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Henty, G A The G A Henty Omnibus
Blackie Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are marked, sunned and worn. Some ownership markings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Henty, G A Through the Fray
Blackie 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Some loss to the spine.The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally mostly clean (an inscription and some foxing) and soundly bound. Assumed 1st. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Henty, G. A. Under Drake's Flag
Hardcover 
Good Blackie's Famous Books; no date. The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn; there is a 4x3cm chip on the front and a smaller one on the back. Some occasional light foxing. Tightly bound. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henty, G A Under Drake's Flag
Latimer 1953 Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. The ffep and half-title are missing. Soundly bound. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Henty, G A et al Venture and Valour
Chambers Hardcover 
The boards are marked and worn. The bfep is attached to the pastedown. Some foxing. Damp marked. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Henty, G A Winning His Spurs
Latimer 1954 Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is a bit marked and torn. One signature and a little tanning / foxing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Henty, G. A. on 50000books.com
Henty, G. A. on Abooklegacy.com
Henty, G. A. on Adamsavebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Argosybooks.ca
Henty, G. A. on Ayerego.com
Henty, G. A. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Henty, G. A. on Booksinbulgaria.com
Henty, G. A. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Henty, G. A. on Cathysbookcorner.com
Henty, G. A. on Coasbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Confettibooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Consignbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Davidevesbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Dustjacket.ca
Henty, G. A. on Edconroybooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Fiction-addiction.com
Henty, G. A. on Funstons.net
Henty, G. A. on Garrisonhousebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Gibsonbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Hookedonhistory.com
Henty, G. A. on Ianreillybooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Kensvideo.net
Henty, G. A. on Mimicobooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Moodybooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Orphanedbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Pinaclebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Poormansbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Rileybooks.co.uk
Henty, G. A. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Rugglesbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Springystreasures.com
Henty, G. A. on Tarmans.com
Henty, G. A. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Henty, G. A. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Henty, G. A. on Villagebookmarket.com
Henty, G. A. on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Henty, G. A. on Wiseowlbooks.net
Henty, G. A. on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com