Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Chilvers, Hedley A. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Chilvers, Hedley A. Dead Man's Coast: A Romance of the Diamond Shores of Damaraland
Cassel 1935 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Book has one previous owner's signature on the front end page. Original green boards are a touch rubbed. Binding is a touch cocked, but is still very good. Overall very good++ 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chilvers, Hedley A. Out Of The Crucible
Juta 1948 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked.A few inscriptions.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chilvers, Hedley A. Out of the Crucible
Cassell 1929 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit edgeworn and marked.There are library markings.A little damp marked.Tightly bound.[R.M] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chilvers, Hedley A Out of the Crucible
Cassell - colonial edition 1929 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chilvers, Hedley A Out of the Crucible
Juta 1948 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned, marked and edgeworn. Minor foxing. Soundly bound. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chilvers, Hedley A. Out Of The Crucible
Cassell 1929 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked.A little tanning.Excellent binding.[R.M] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chilvers, Hedley A The Seven Lost Trails of Africa
Dassie 1949 Soft cover 
A reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chilvers, Hedley A The Seven Wonders of Southern Africa
South African Railways and Harbours 1929 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound - some offsetting, a little tippex and the front hinge has started. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chilvers, Hedley A The Seven Wonders of Southern Africa
Government Printer 1929 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little tanning. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chilvers, Hedley A The Seven Wonders of Southern Africa
1929 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Marked and worn. A reading copy. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chilvers, Hedley A The Story of De Beers
Cassell 1939 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked, sunned and worn. Soundly bound. One presentation plate. Some glue to the pastedowns. The front hinge is a bit scarred. A few nicks. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chilvers, Hedley A The Story of De Beers
Cassell 1939 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are marked and worn. Some creasing. Damp marking. A few pages protrude. One ownership signature. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chilvers, Hedley A The Yellow Man Looks On
Cassell 1933 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed, edgeworn and a bit soiled but have suffered little loss. Internally clean (some light foxing) and tightly bound. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chilvers, Hedley A. The Yellow Man Looks On
Cassell and Company 1933 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a little torn and worn.A few inscriptions.Some tanning.Well bound.EM 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chilvers, Hedley A. The Yellow Man Looks On
Cassell 1933 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and marked.One previous owners inscription.Some foxing.Well bound.EK. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Chilvers, Hedley A. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Antiquarius.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Carmsrarebooks.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Ctrarebooks.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Doullbooks.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Dustjacket.ca
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Goodwillbooks.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Ianreillybooks.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Innesbooks.co.uk
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Jrfinebooks.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Naughtonsbooks.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Used-and-rare-books.com
Chilvers, Hedley A. on Wheenobooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com