Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sharpshooters Premium Stock Photography & Footage Nine
Sharpshooters 1998 Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit marked and edgeworn. One ownership signature. Soundly bound - a little cocked. 
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Die Voortrekermonument Pretoria
Voortrekkerpers Beperk Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is a bit torn and marked.Tanning.Tightly bound.The book is in Afrikaans.Very good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Story of Fifty Hymns
General Mills 1934 1934 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket First edition, no jacket very good++ 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stratigraphy of South Africa Handbook 8
Republic of South Africa, Dept. of Mineral and Energy Affairs, Geological Survey 1980 0621061204 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Previous ownership stamp.Well bound.Very good copy.Not suitable for airmail.[R.K] 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Century at Newlands 1864-1964 A History of the Western province Cricket Club
Western Province Cricket Club 1965 1965 F Hardcover 
Dust Jacket Included First edition. both book and jacket are very good+. jacket has a couple of tiny closed tears and is a bit rubbed, and a bit creased. book has no inscriptions 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 South African Defence; Suid-Afrikaanse Verdediging
Hardcover 
No Jacket Insect damage on boards and marked.Spine tape repaired.Foxing.Well bound.Complete with all cards.Undated.[R.K] 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Wolseley six-ninety series III operation manual
Wolseley Motors n.d. F Hardcover 
no jacket, undated. first edition stated. very good+ complete. no loose pages. quite a light manual, so please enquire about reduced postage 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Radio Fun Annual 1948
Editor Radio Fun 1948 1948 F Hardcover 
First edition. no jacket. very good+ with no inscriptions. there is a gift plate, and pictorial boards are rubbed 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Film Fun Annual 1951
F Hardcover 
Pictorial boards with Laurel and Hardy on the cover, and a cadburys cocoa advert on the back board. overall very good+ no jacket 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 United Grand Lodge of England. Constitutions. 1947
United Grand Lodge 1947 1947 F Hardcover 
First edition. no jacket. no inscriptions. original blue boards are rubbed and marked. 286 pages, + an index of chains, jewels and collars. a very small book, so feel free to enquire about reduced postage 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A Book Of Common Prayer
Oxford University Press 1961 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.One inscription.Old tape residue mark.Excellent binding.Good copy.Set forth by authority for use in the Church of the Province of South Africa.7th edition.[R.K] 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Official Guide to the Province of the Cape of Good Hope
Beerman 1953 Hardcover 
No Jacket The binding has been repaired. A poor reading copy. 
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boy's Cinema Annual 1936
Central News Agency Ltd Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.A few inscriptions.Old tape residue marks.Well bound.Fair copy.[R.K] 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stellenbosch 1679 - 1929
Hortors 1929 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. One gift inscription. Some tanning and foxing. Soundly bound. Afrikaans. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Armed Forces; Rhodesian Problems- Civil,Political, Military August 1976 Vol. 1 No. 8
Strategic Publications [Pty] Ltd 1976 Soft cover 
The wraps are rubbed and marked.Light foxing.Tightly bound.Good copy.40 pages booklet.[R.K] 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Controlling Plant Pests in Southern Africa
Cooper & Nephews 1932 1932 F Hardcover 
First edition. no jacket. very good++ with a previous owner's inscription. the boards are rubbed. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The High Iron - Santa Fe Modelers Association : May-June 1971 through November-December 1973
Santa Fe Modelers Organisation 1991 1991 F Soft cover 
softcover. very fine. no inscriptions. wraps are very slightly rubbed. no other defects 
Price: 64.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ports of the World : A Collection of Paintings Commissioned by Shell
John Baker 1966 1966 F Hardcover 
First edition. no jacket. very good++. the pictorial boards are shelf worn. and one corner has a small chip. internally very fine. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Diesel-Electric Traction Equipment
The English Electric Company F Hardcover 
no date. in a ring binder. the black binder has boards with 'rhodesia railways' operating instructions book no. 107 vol 1. an obviously well used manual, complete with fold out diagrams etc. still in very good condition. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Bundu Book of Birds, Insects and Snakes
Longmans 1969 1969 Soft cover 
2nd impression softcover. very good++ with no inscriptions. 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Girl Guide Annual for 1971
Purnell F Hardcover 
Dust Jacket Included jacket is good, with a few chips and tears. also shelf rubbing. the book is foxed, especially the first few pages, and there is a previous owner's signature. the binding is excellent. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 King David's Recipe Collection
King David Primary School Linksfield 1989 Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit worn. Some damp marking and a little creasing. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Health, Wealth and Pleasure in Colorado and New Mexico
Museum of New Mexico Press 1980 1980 0890131260 Soft cover 
softcover. very good++ with no inscriptions. the wraps are very slightly shelf rubbed, but not creased 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Colorado Rail Annual Number Nine
Colorado Railroad Museum 1976 1976 Hardcover 
Dust Jacket Included 2nd printing. both book and jacket are very good++. the jacket is lightly shelf rubbed, and has a couple of very small closed tears. the book has no inscriptions, and appears un-read 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Colorado Rail Annual No. 12
Colorado Railroad Museum 1979 1979 0918654122 Hardcover 
Dust Jacket Included 2nd printing. both book and jacket are very good++. the jacket is shelf rubbed, but not torn. the book has no inscriptions, and could well be un-read 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Colorado Rail Annual No. 14
Colorado Railroad Museum 1979 1979 0918654149 F Hardcover 
Dust Jacket Included First edition. both book and jacket are near very fine. the jacket has a very small closed tear, and the spine is very slightly faded. the book has no inscriptions, and appears un-read 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 King Albert's Book
Hodder & Stoughton 1914 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Gift inscription.Some foxing.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Legacy of Love
Radha Soami Satsang Beas 2000 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Well bound.Very good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Ports Of South Africa & Mozambique 1994
Industrial Publishing Corporation [Pty] Ltd 0620010096 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Tightly bound.Very good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Dedon Collections 2011 Tour Du Monde
Dedon 2010 Soft cover 
The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Card stapled on first page.Excellent binding.Very good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Lloyd's Register Of Shipping Register Book 1971-72 Register Of Ships A-L
Lloyd's Register Of Shipping 1971 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are edgeworn and marked.Foxing.Some damp marks.Excellent binding.Fair copy.Not suitable for airmail.A-L only.[R.K] 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Lloyd's Register Of Shipping Register Book 1961-62 Vol.1 Register Of Ships
Lloyd's Register of Shipping 1961 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are edgeworn and marked.Foxing.Excellent binding.Fair copy.Not suitable for airmail.Vol.1 only.[R.K] 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Captain Cook's Voyages 1768-1779
Folio Society 1997 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Book in a slip case.Very good copy.[R.M] 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Brett Kebble Art Awards 2004
Marulelo Communications 0620330201 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed and marked.Foxing.Excellent binding.Very good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 The Sunday At Home 1902-1903
The Religious Tract Society Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Tanning.Tightly bound.Fair copy with coloured plates.Undated.Condition given in terms of age.[R.K] 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Royal Marines : The Admiralty Account of their Achievement 1939-43
His Majesty's Stationery Office 1944 1944 F Soft cover 
First edition. stapled softcover. very good+ with no inscriptions. the wraps are shelf rubbed and tape reinforced. internally complete. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Journal Of The Mountain Club Of South Africa 1992 Nr. 95
The Cape Town Section 1994 062021838X Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Die Joernaal Van Die Bergklub Van Suid-Afrika Nr 99 1996
The Transvaal & Magaliesberg Sections 1998 062021838X Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed and marked.Slightly damp marked.Tightly bound.English and Afrikaans.[R.K] 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Journal Of The Mountain Club Of South Africa 1993 No. 96
The Cape Town Section 1994 0620185538 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Minor marking.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 SAW. SADF Sport
Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are leather bound.Light tanning.Tightly bound.The book is in English and Afrikaans.Very good copy.c 1987.[R.K] 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Colony of the Cape of Good Hope : Acts of Parliament - Sessions of 1908
Cape Times 1908 1908 F Soft cover 
softcover. blue wraps. very good+ the wraps have been repaired with tape. previous owner's stamp mark. internally very good and complete 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Colony of the Cape of Good Hope : Acts of Parliament - Sessions of 1907
Cape Times 1907 1907 F Soft cover 
softcover. blue wraps. very good++. previous owner's stamp mark. internally very good and complete 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Colony of the Cape of Good Hope : Acts of Parliament - Sessions of 1906
Cape Times 1906 1906 F Soft cover 
softcover. blue wraps. very good++. previous owner's stamp mark. internally very good and complete. wraps have a tear at the top of the spine 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Colony of the Cape of Good Hope : Acts of Parliament - Sessions of 1905
Cape Times 1905 1905 F Soft cover 
softcover. blue wraps. very good+. previous owner's stamp mark. internally very good and complete. wraps have tears and have been repaired with tape. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Fairy Gold; A Book Of Nursery Tales No. 3938
Ernest Nister & E. P. Dutton & Co. Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Previous ownership inscription.Tanning.Excellent binding.Undated.[R.K] 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Playbox Annual 1927; A Picture & Story Book For Children
Central News Agency Ltd Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Tanning.Last end page missing.Repaired binding.Well bound.Poor copy.[R.K] 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Glory Of The Cape; A Pictorial Review Of Cape Town & The Cape Peninsula
H.A.U.M Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit edgeworn.One inscription dated 1959.Tanning.Tightly bound.Undated.c 1958.[R.K] 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Chamber of Mines of South Africa Ninetieth Annual Report 1979
1979 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Light tanning.Excellent binding.Very good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Rules of Tenikoit or Ring Tennis
R.H. Mottram 
undated pamphlet format. very good++. postage will be minimal, please enquire 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Eastern Yacht Club Annual - 1921
Secretary, Eastern Yacht Club 1921 1921 F Hardcover 
First edition. no jacket. very good++ with no inscriptions. the boards are slightly soiled. the binding is excellent : square and tight. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Laws of the Game of Rugby Football (as framed by the International Rugby Football Board) and instructions and notes on the laws for guidance of referees 1986
South African Rugby Board 1986 1986 0620095482 F Soft cover 
softcover. bright yellow wraps. very good++ with no inscriptions. printed in english and afrikaans 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Bundu Book of Trees, Flowers and Grasses
Longmans 1965 1965 F Soft cover 
First edition. softcover. very good++ with no inscriptions. the wraps are slightly shelf rubbed. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Architect- Your South African Home Designer
The Corporate Link 2002 cc 2002 0958500010 Hardcover 
Fair The front part of the jacket is stuck to the boards.Damp marked on the lower bottom part of the book.A few pages stuck together due to dampness.Quarter part of the book is affected,the rest of the book is fine.Well bound.Fair copy.[R.K] 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Catalogue of the Dachshund Club's Championship Dog Show April 1961
Dachshund Club 1961 1961 Soft cover 
softcover. pamphlet format. brown wraps. very good++ with a previous owner's signature. minimal postage 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Gold Fields 1887-1937
Consolidated Gold Fields of South Africa 1937 1937 F Hardcover 
First edition. no jacket(probably as issued) very good++ with no inscriptions. the boards are a little rubbed. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 ''Silver Leaves'' A South African Collection of Good Reading
Silver Leaf Books [Pty] Ltd Soft cover 
The wraps are edgeworn and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.Fair copy.Undated.[R.K] 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Importance of Holland Seen from the Air
Royal Dutch Air Lines, KLM 1928 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Original brown boards, which have been carefully repaired. Book has been inscribed by one previous owner. Binding is tight and square. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 British Rail in the Fifties : Number Five - Scottish Region
Ian Allan 0711008183 1st Edition 
very fine indeed with no inscriptions. minimal postage. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 A Supreme Book for Boys
Dean & Son Ltd 1973 1st Edition Hardcover 
Book has no inscriptions and is in very fine condition. Original pictorial boards (as issued) Binding is excellent. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Passat Dasher 1973-82 Owner's Workshop Manual
Autobooks 1928 0851462057 4th Edition Hardcover 
Book has no inscriptions. Original pictorial boards are slightly faded around the edges. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Nursery Jingles
Ernest Nister & E. P. Dutton & Co. Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Tanning.Well bound.Fair copy with 2 colour plates.Illustrated by E.Stuart Hardy.[R.K] 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Story of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange 1887 - 1947
Committee of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange 1948 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Book has been inscribed by a previous owner. Original pictorial boards are slightly shelf rubbed. Binding is tight. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Story of "Johnnies"
Johannesburg Consolidated Investment Co 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Book has been signed by the chairman of JCI,Mr. D. A. B. Watson. Original blue boards are slightly shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Legal London : An Exhibition in the Great Hall of the Royal Courts of Justice
Shenval Press Ltd 1971 1st Edition Soft cover 
Book has one previous owner's signature. Original wrappers are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Who's Who Of Southern Africa 1971
The Argus Plublishing Co. Ltd 1971 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Minor markings.Well bound.Very good copy.Not suitable for airmail.[R.K][R.K] 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Pearls of Shakspeare
Cassell, Petter & Galpin 1860 1st Edition Hardcover 
original red gilt boards. the spine has been carefully repaired, and the binding is excellent : square and tight. no inscriptions. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Story of the Rugby World Cup South Africa 1995
Royston & Lamond 1995 0958392986 1st Edition Hardcover 
As New Book has one previous owner's inscription. Dust jacket is not torn. Binding is tight and square. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 As Thy Days So Shall Thy Strength Be
Hodder & Stoughton 1st Edition Hardcover 
No date (c1910) Book has a gift inscription on the half title page. Book is bound in full leather. Binding has been carefully repaired. Overall very good++ 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Book of Carols
Chatto 1951 1st Edition Hardcover 
Slight blemish to base of spine and previous owner's signature has pride of place on free fep. Otherwise fine+. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Royal Automobile Club of South Africa: Route Book
Cape Times Limited Hardcover 
No date (circa 1936); the eighth updated edition. Book has no inscriptions. Original red boards are shelf rubbed.Some soiling, particularly to page edges. Binding is excellent. Overall very good++ 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Housewives League Cookery Book
The Housewives League Of South Africa Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are edgeworn and marked.Minor markings.Well bound.Very good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Housewives League Cookery Book
The Housewives League Of South Africa Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are edgeworn and marked.Internally clean.Well bound.Good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 A Thousand Years of Portuguese Art 800-1800
Royal Academy of Arts 1956 1st Edition Soft cover 
Book has no inscriptions. Wrappers are slightly shelf rubbed, but not creased. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Masterpieces of the Prado Museum
Beechurst Press 1951 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original boards are a little rubbed and marked. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Sankara; the missionary
Central Chinmaya Mission Trust 1978 Soft cover 
The wraps are rubbed and marked.Tanning.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Militere Geneeskunde in Suid-Afrika 1913-1983
Military Information Bureau SADF 1983 0621081612 1st Edition Hardcover 
Text is in Afrikaans. Book has no inscriptions. Original black boards are a touch rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 An Exhibition of Paintings, Engravings, & Sculpture : Gauguin
Tate Gallery 1955 1st Edition Soft cover 
Pamphlet form. Book has no inscriptions. Wrappers are a little rubbed and marked. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Trial of Charles I
The Folio Society 1959 Hardcover 
No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original black ang gold gilt boards. Binding is excellent. Book is protected in a slipcase,which is a little rubbed. the book is near mint. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Voice from the Ranks
The Folio Society 1954 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little rubbed and has no paper loss. Binding is excellent, tight and square. a lovely copy! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Vonkfiksie: Die Wenners Van De Kat En Human & Rousseau Se Kort-Kortverhaalwedstryd
South Africa: Human & Rousseau 1999 0798139447 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Well bound.The book is in Afrikaans.Very good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 M. Harris & Sons: Centenary Book
M. Harris & Sons 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Book has an inscription on the inside of the front board. Very faint foxing on the first and last few pages, but none in the body of the book. Original green boards are a touch rubbed. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Japanese Woodcuts
Unesco Travelling Exhibition 1954 1st Edition Soft cover 
Book has one previous owner's inscription on the inside and the top corner of the front wrapper. Binding is excellent. Wrappers are a touch rubbed and have a few markings. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ
Collins 1958 Hardcover 
Book has no inscriptions. All 21 tipped in coloured plates are present. Original green boards are a little rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Original slip case. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Racy Yarns For Boys
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1st Edition Hardcover 
No date (C 1940) Gift inscription on the front end page. Very mild foxing scattered throughout the book. Original pictorial boards are shelf rubbed. Overall, very good++ 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Short Chronological History of British Architecture
Technical Journals Ltd Hardcover 
No Jacket No date or edition stated - circa 1910? The boards are rubbed and bumped and there is some water damage that has seeped through to the beps.The endpapers are foxed. The contents are clean and the binding tight. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Rhodesian Schools Exploration Society Report: West Sebungwe Expedition May, 1955
Rhodesian Schools Exploration Society 1955 1st Edition Hardcover 
Book has no inscriptions. Mild foxing scattered throughout the book. Boards are a little rubbed. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Navy League Of South Africa Golden Jubilee 1896-1946
Souvenir 1946 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Foxing.Well bound.Good copy.[R.K] 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Kivet Of The Bush
A. C. White P. & P. Co. Ltd 1950 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Previous ownership inscription.Tanning.End page missing.Slightly damp marked.Tape repair at back.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Brenthurst Archives, Volume One, Number Two
The Brenthurst Press 1994 1st Edition Hardcover 
No jacket (presumably as issued). Book has no inscriptions and appears un-read. Original green boards are a little rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Bibele E Halalelang
Bible Society of South Africa 2011 0798216328 5th or later Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Excellent binding.The bible is in Southern Sotho.[R.K] 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bibele E Halalelang
Bible Society of South Africa 2011 0798216328 5th or later Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Excellent binding.The bible is in Southern Sotho.[R.K] 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Land of My Fathers; A Welsh Gift Book
National Fund for Welsh Troops 1915 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed , soiled and edgeworn. There is quite heavy foxing to the extremities and a milder version throughout the text. The binding is sound. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Lars Magnus Ericsson
Telefonaktiebolaget L. M. Ericsson 1996 
The cover is little rubbed. Almost as new. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Regimental Nicknames and Traditions of the British Army
Gale & Polden 1915 4th Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Original pictorial boards are shelf rubbed. Book has no inscriptions,very mild scattered foxing throughout. Binding is excellent, tight and square. enlarged and revised edition. 
Price: 21.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Life at the Cape a Hundred Years Ago
Centaur 1983 0908379471 4th Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, faded and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. One gift inscription; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Modern Portrait Gallery
Cassell 1st Edition Hardcover 
no date (C1880) Book has no inscriptions. Original red and gold boards are shelf rubbed and marked. Mild foxing to the first and last few pages, but very little internally. Binding is good for the books age. all plates are present and are bright. 
Price: 66.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The National Portrait Gallery First Series
Cassell 1st Edition Hardcover 
No date (c 1880) Foxing to the first and last few pages, but very little internally. Original red boards are shelf rubbed and marked. Binding is good for the books age. all plates are present and are bright. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The National Portrait Gallery Second Series
Cassell 1st Edition Hardcover 
No date (c 1880) Mild foxing on the first and last few pages, but very little internally. Original red boards are shelf rubbed. Binding is very good for the books age. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Gray Mist
Harper & Brothers 1906 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket One previous owner's signature on the front end page. Original grey and gold boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Hymns to Christ and a Concert of Miniatures
St Paul 1982 0854392106 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit yellowed, edgeworn and rubbed but has suffered minimal paper loss. Some faint foxing throughout. Tightly bound. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie