|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stratigraphy of South Africa Handbook 8 Republic of South Africa, Dept. of Mineral and Energy Affairs, Geological Survey 1980 0621061204 Hardcover No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Previous ownership stamp.Well bound.Very good copy.Not suitable for airmail.[R.K] Price:
36.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Radio Fun Annual 1948 Editor Radio Fun 1948 1948 F Hardcover First edition. no jacket. very good+ with no inscriptions. there is a gift plate, and pictorial boards are rubbed Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Film Fun Annual 1951 F Hardcover Pictorial boards with Laurel and Hardy on the cover, and a cadburys cocoa advert on the back board. overall very good+ no jacket Price:
17.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
A Book Of Common Prayer Oxford University Press 1961 Hardcover No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.One inscription.Old tape residue mark.Excellent binding.Good copy.Set forth by authority for use in the Church of the Province of South Africa.7th edition.[R.K] Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Diesel-Electric Traction Equipment The English Electric Company F Hardcover no date. in a ring binder. the black binder has boards with 'rhodesia railways' operating instructions book no. 107 vol 1. an obviously well used manual, complete with fold out diagrams etc. still in very good condition. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
The Girl Guide Annual for 1971 Purnell F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included jacket is good, with a few chips and tears. also shelf rubbing. the book is foxed, especially the first few pages, and there is a previous owner's signature. the binding is excellent. Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Colorado Rail Annual Number Nine Colorado Railroad Museum 1976 1976 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 2nd printing. both book and jacket are very good++. the jacket is lightly shelf rubbed, and has a couple of very small closed tears. the book has no inscriptions, and appears un-read Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Colorado Rail Annual No. 12 Colorado Railroad Museum 1979 1979 0918654122 Hardcover Dust Jacket Included 2nd printing. both book and jacket are very good++. the jacket is shelf rubbed, but not torn. the book has no inscriptions, and could well be un-read Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Colorado Rail Annual No. 14 Colorado Railroad Museum 1979 1979 0918654149 F Hardcover Dust Jacket Included First edition. both book and jacket are near very fine. the jacket has a very small closed tear, and the spine is very slightly faded. the book has no inscriptions, and appears un-read Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Legacy of Love Radha Soami Satsang Beas 2000 1st Edition Hardcover No Jacket The boards are shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Well bound.Very good copy.[R.K] Price:
66.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The Sunday At Home 1902-1903 The Religious Tract Society Hardcover No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Tanning.Tightly bound.Fair copy with coloured plates.Undated.Condition given in terms of age.[R.K] Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
SAW. SADF Sport Hardcover No Jacket The boards are leather bound.Light tanning.Tightly bound.The book is in English and Afrikaans.Very good copy.c 1987.[R.K] Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Eastern Yacht Club Annual - 1921 Secretary, Eastern Yacht Club 1921 1921 F Hardcover First edition. no jacket. very good++ with no inscriptions. the boards are slightly soiled. the binding is excellent : square and tight. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
The Architect- Your South African Home Designer The Corporate Link 2002 cc 2002 0958500010 Hardcover Fair The front part of the jacket is stuck to the boards.Damp marked on the lower bottom part of the book.A few pages stuck together due to dampness.Quarter part of the book is affected,the rest of the book is fine.Well bound.Fair copy.[R.K] Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Gold Fields 1887-1937 Consolidated Gold Fields of South Africa 1937 1937 F Hardcover First edition. no jacket(probably as issued) very good++ with no inscriptions. the boards are a little rubbed. Price:
16.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
A Supreme Book for Boys Dean & Son Ltd 1973 1st Edition Hardcover Book has no inscriptions and is in very fine condition. Original pictorial boards (as issued) Binding is excellent. Price:
7.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Nursery Jingles Ernest Nister & E. P. Dutton & Co. Hardcover No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Tanning.Well bound.Fair copy with 2 colour plates.Illustrated by E.Stuart Hardy.[R.K] Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Story of "Johnnies" Johannesburg Consolidated Investment Co 1965 1st Edition Hardcover No Jacket Book has been signed by the chairman of JCI,Mr. D. A. B. Watson. Original blue boards are slightly shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Pearls of Shakspeare Cassell, Petter & Galpin 1860 1st Edition Hardcover original red gilt boards. the spine has been carefully repaired, and the binding is excellent : square and tight. no inscriptions. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Book of Carols Chatto 1951 1st Edition Hardcover Slight blemish to base of spine and previous owner's signature has pride of place on free fep. Otherwise fine+. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
The Trial of Charles I The Folio Society 1959 Hardcover No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original black ang gold gilt boards. Binding is excellent. Book is protected in a slipcase,which is a little rubbed. the book is near mint. Price:
11.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Voice from the Ranks The Folio Society 1954 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little rubbed and has no paper loss. Binding is excellent, tight and square. a lovely copy! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
M. Harris & Sons: Centenary Book M. Harris & Sons 1968 1st Edition Hardcover No Jacket Book has an inscription on the inside of the front board. Very faint foxing on the first and last few pages, but none in the body of the book. Original green boards are a touch rubbed. Binding is excellent. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Japanese Woodcuts Unesco Travelling Exhibition 1954 1st Edition Soft cover Book has one previous owner's inscription on the inside and the top corner of the front wrapper. Binding is excellent. Wrappers are a touch rubbed and have a few markings. Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Racy Yarns For Boys Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd 1st Edition Hardcover No date (C 1940) Gift inscription on the front end page. Very mild foxing scattered throughout the book. Original pictorial boards are shelf rubbed. Overall, very good++ Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Kivet Of The Bush A. C. White P. & P. Co. Ltd 1950 Hardcover No Jacket The boards are worn and marked.Previous ownership inscription.Tanning.End page missing.Slightly damp marked.Tape repair at back.Well bound.[R.K] Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Bibele E Halalelang Bible Society of South Africa 2011 0798216328 5th or later Edition Hardcover No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Excellent binding.The bible is in Southern Sotho.[R.K] Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Bibele E Halalelang Bible Society of South Africa 2011 0798216328 5th or later Edition Hardcover No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Excellent binding.The bible is in Southern Sotho.[R.K] Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The Land of My Fathers; A Welsh Gift Book National Fund for Welsh Troops 1915 1st Edition Hardcover No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed , soiled and edgeworn. There is quite heavy foxing to the extremities and a milder version throughout the text. The binding is sound. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Life at the Cape a Hundred Years Ago Centaur 1983 0908379471 4th Edition Hardcover Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, faded and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. One gift inscription; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. Price:
16.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
The Modern Portrait Gallery Cassell 1st Edition Hardcover no date (C1880) Book has no inscriptions. Original red and gold boards are shelf rubbed and marked. Mild foxing to the first and last few pages, but very little internally. Binding is good for the books age. all plates are present and are bright. Price:
66.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
The National Portrait Gallery First Series Cassell 1st Edition Hardcover No date (c 1880) Foxing to the first and last few pages, but very little internally. Original red boards are shelf rubbed and marked. Binding is good for the books age. all plates are present and are bright. Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Gray Mist Harper & Brothers 1906 1st Edition Hardcover No Jacket One previous owner's signature on the front end page. Original grey and gold boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Price:
6.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|