Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africana- Natal

 - 30 items found in your search
Africana- Natal

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Special Reports on the System of Education in Cape Colony and Natal & Selections from Colonial Medical Reports from 1900 & 1901 & Colonial Reports Basutoland 1899-1900 & Orange River Colony Ordinances 1902
Wyman & Sons 1901 Hardcover 
No Jacket various reports all bound into one volume. there is also a chapter on the falkland islands dated 1900.the quarter leather binding is worn and marked. there are several small tears in the boards. ex-library with several stamp marks. the condition {good} is given based on the books age. the binding is strong. a few pen annotations in the text 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bender, Colin Who Saved Natal: The Story of the Victorian Harbour Engineers of Colonial Port Natal
C.C. Bender 1988 0620128852 / 9780620128858 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brookes, E. H. A History of The University of Natal
University of Natal Press 1966 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed with a few marks and small tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brookes, E.H. A History of the University of Natal
University of Natal Press 1966 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed, with a few small tears, but no real paper loss. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brookes, E.H. A History of the University of Natal
University of Natal Press 1966 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed, with a few small tears, but no real paper loss. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight. there is a very small book shop stamp on the front end page 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bulpin, T.V Natal Including Durban, the coast resorts, Drakensberg & the game parks
Reader's Digest Association South Africa [ Pty] Ltd & Jonathan Ball 1983 0620065141 / 9780620065146 3rd Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Child, Daphne Portrait of a Pioneer : The Letters of Sidney Turner from South Africa 1864 - 1901
Macmillan 1980 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is lightly rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cubitt, Gerald S.;Steele, David;Barritt, David Natal, Province of Contrasts
D. Nelson 1981 0909238685 / 9780909238681 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed.A little pencil scribble.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Goetzsche, Eric The Father of a City
Shuter & Shooter 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed, but not torn. the book has no inscriptions, but there is foxing on the first few pages. the binding is excellent. both book and jacket are near fine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Goetzsche, Eric The Father of a City
Shuter & Shooter 1966 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Good signed on the title page by the author. the jacket is shelf rubbed, creased and there are several tears, but not a lot of paper loss. the book has one other signature and the binding is excellent, square and tight. the half title page has a half centimetre tear in it. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hattersley, Alan F. The Natalians
Shuter & Shooter 1940 1st Edition Hardcover 
Poor the jacket is torn and worn. the spine of the jacket is missing. previous owner's inscriptions. foxing. tightly bound. tanning. a reading copy. [P.K.] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hertslet, Jessie The Clay Ox : Stories of Zulu Country Life
Knox Publishing 1944 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fair the jacket is worn and torn but mostly complete. the book has a previous owner's bookplate. there is a tear under the front board but the binding is strong. the pages have darkened with age. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Knight, Ian Sun Turned Black, The: Isandlwana and Rorke's Drift - 1879
South Africa South Africa: Waterman (William) Publications,South Africa 1995 1874959021 / 9781874959021 Soft cover 
the wraps are a touch shelf rubbed. no inscriptions, and actually very nice indeed. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Knight, Ian With His Face to the Foe
Jonathan Ball 2001 1868421198 / 9781868421190 Hardcover 
New The jacket slightly rubbed. new unread. Multiple copies available. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Laband, John; Mathews, Jeff Isandlwana
Centaur Publications 1992 0947472398 / 9780947472399 1st Edition Soft cover 
the wraps are a little shelf rubbed. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Malherbe, Janie Port Natal : A Pioneer Story
Howard Timmins 1965 Hardcover 
Good the jacket is a bit worn. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.] 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Munsamy, Shireen Sarojini Sunrise to Sunset : a History of the contribution of Indentured and Free Indians to the Economy of Natal 1860-1910
Dravidian-Afro 1999 2nd Edition Soft cover 
a new unread book. multiple copies are available. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Pearse, R. O. Sable And Murrey
The Natal Witness Ltd Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is torn and marked.One ownership inscription.Some foxing.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pearse, R.O. Barrier of Spears : Drama of the Drakensberg
Southern Book 1989 1868120805 / 9781868120802 Hardcover 
Fine the jacket is shelf rubbed, but is not torn. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight. there is a small (5mm) mark on the front end page. a very handsome book 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Player, Ian Zululand Wilderness: Shadow and Soul
D.Philip Publishers,South Africa 1999 0864863403 / 9780864863409 3rd Edition Soft cover 
book appears new and unread. no inscriptions. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com