Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africana- Art

 - 18 items found in your search
Africana- Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bargna, Ivan African Art
Jaca Books 2000 8816690054 / 9788816690059 Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. 
Price: 27.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Battiss, Walter W. The Amazing Bushman (Art in South Africa)
Red Fawn Press 1939 1st Edition Soft cover 
this item consists of three parts. 1. the 36 page book stapled and tied with a leather thong. this is the limited edition. number 140 of only 200 produced.2. 33 loose reproductions. these consist of numbered photographs and drawings on a brown backing board with a brief description. .3.most important is the original battiss watercolour after a painting at fraaiuitzicht, rouxville district OFS. the painting is of a bushman figure. it is marked 'exact size'. the top of the paper frame is marked 'extra plate'. the frame of the painting is foxed as is the book especially the early pages. the photos have no foxing.the book has no inscriptions but the binding is a little torn around the staple. 
Price: 1900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Battiss, Walter;Macnamara, Michael;Skawran, Karin Walter Battiss
Ad. Donker 1985 0868520969 / 9780868520964 1st Edition Hardcover 
Near Fine the jacket is shelf rubbed. the edges are slightly knocked. the book has very light scarring on the first few pages. no inscriptions. the binding is excellent. 
Price: 760.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bekker, Martin;Boonzaier, Gregoire Gregoire Boonzaier
South Africa: Human & Rousseau 1990 0798125683 / 9780798125680 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed. there are some marks on the early pages. the binding is strong and the book has no inscriptions. sadly 2 pages are missing from the book. pages 87/88 and 89/90 are not present. complete apart from this. 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Berman, Esme Art & Artists of South Africa
Balkema 1970 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. One rubber stamp and a small sticker. The ffep is a little dirty. Minor tape residue. Soundly bound. 
Price: 152.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Coetzee, Cora Eikestad: 'n Versameling Gekleurde Pentekeninge Van Stellenbosch = a Collection of Pen and Wash Drawings of Stellenbosch
C. Struik 1976 0869770721 / 9780869770726 Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and edgeworn.Internally clean and tightly bound.book is bilingual. All prints presant and beautifully preserved. EK. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 De Jager, E. J. Contemporary African Art in South Africa
Struik 1973 086977025X / 9780869770252 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and edgeworn.Previous owner's inscriptions.Well bound.EK. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eglington, Charles Maud Sumner
Purnell 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good undated. the jacket is shelf rubbed and edge-worn with a few small closed tears. the book has no inscription. the front end page is a little marked. the plates are all present as are all the tissue guards. there is a stamp mark on one of the plates. the binding is excellent. 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Grogan, Tony Tony Grogan's South African Sketchbook
Don Nelson 1984 0909238936 / 9780909238933 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.Internallly clean and tightly bound.EK. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Grossert, J. W. Art And Crafts For Africans
Shuter & Shooter 1958 2nd Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit shelf rubbed and edgeworn.No inscription.Well bound.EK. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mpho Majozi The Re-occurrence Of The No.8
Ibovu Red Ochre Press 2005 062034184X / 9780620341844 Soft cover 
a new unread book.the wraps may be a little shelf rubbed.multiple copies available 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Neumann, Norman Avifauna Africana;12 Water Colours Of South African Wild Birds
Hugh Keartland 1965 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and lightly creased.One previous owners inscription.Excellent binding.EK. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ogilvie, Grania;Graff, Carol The Dictionary of South African Painters and Sculptors, Including Namibia
Everard Read 1988 0620126639 / 9780620126632 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed. the front end page has been removed. the book has no inscriptions. there are a few marks on the rear end pages. the bottom edges of the book are worn. the binding is excellent. very clean internally. 
Price: 427.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Perryer, Sophie Art South Africa Vol 01 Issue 03 Autumn 2003
Brendon Bell- Roberts 2003 Soft cover 
The wraps are fine.Internally clean.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stern, Irma Zanzibar
J.L. van Schaik 1948 1st Edition Hardcover 
original grey boards are shelf worn and there has been very minor repairs made to the spine. the front board has the image of an ornate door with the author's name and the title of the book in red. this is on a pasted label which has a tiny closed tear. the book has no inscriptions, but there is a scar from a previous owner's bookplate that has been removed. .it is internally complete, many of the black and white images are tipped in. the binding is strong. 
Price: 1710.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stevenson, Michael;Viljoen, Deon South African Art 1850-2002: Friday 30 August-Saturday 7 September 2002 Catoalogue 11
The Goodman Gallery Soft cover 
This is a soft cover with a jacket.The wraps are shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Van Rooyen, Johann Maggie Laubser
Struik 1974 0 86977 050 0 / 9780869770504 Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and maked.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Webster, R I B; Picton-Seymour, D Western Provincial
Maskew Miller 1952 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Illustrator(s)
Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (one book plate) and tightly bound. Signed by the artist. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie