Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africana- Johannesburg

 - 53 items found in your search
Africana- Johannesburg

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Johannesburg-One Hundred Years
Chris Van Rensburg Publications 1986 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is a bit edgeworn and rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.] 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Johannesburg:An African City In Change
Zebra 2001 1868723771 / 9781868723775 1st Edition Soft cover 
Very Good The wraps are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Johannesburg;Eenhonderd Jaar 1886 -1986
Chris Van Rensburg 1986 0868460370 / 9780868460376 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fair The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and chipped.Library markings.Book is in afrikaans.Excellent binding.EK. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Johannesburg;One Hundred Years 1886 - 1986
Chris Van Rensburg 1986 0868460443 / 9780868460444 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and edgeworn.No inscription.Excellent binding.EM. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kempton Park Transvaal
Felstar 1967 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is shelf rubbed and creased, with a few small tears, but very little paper loss. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent, square and tight. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Prestasie, Achievement
Keartland 1971 Soft cover 
Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The City of Johannesburg Official Guide
R. Beerman 1951 Hardcover 
The boards are slightly shelf rubbed. There is some water damage to the bottom of the book. Some insect damage to the back pages. tightly bound. E. K 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Story of the Johannesburg Stock Exchange 1887- 1947
The Committee Of The Johannesburg Stock Exchange 1948 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alfred, Mike Johannesburg Portraits
Jacana 2003 1st Edition Soft cover 
No Jacket the wraps are as new. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alfred, Mike Johannesburg Portraits: From Lionel Phillips To Sibongile Khumalo
Jacana 2003 1919931333 / 9781919931333 Soft cover 
a new unread book. the wraps may be a touch rubbed. multiple copies available (PK) 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barry, Margaret;Law, Nimmo Magnates and Mansions: Johannesburg, 1886-1914
Lowry 1985 0947042024 / 9780947042028 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit edgeworn and marked.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bawcombe Philip Philip Bawcombe's Johannesburg
Village Hardcover 
No Jacket There is a small tear on the spine.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.M] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beall, Jo;Parnell, Susan; Crankshaw, Owen Uniting a Divided City: Governance and Social Exclusion in Johannesburg
United Kingdom United Kingdom: Earthscan Pubns Ltd 2002 1853839167 / 9781853839160 Soft cover 
the wraps are a touch rubbed.one former owner's inscription. the binding is excellent. (PK) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Berry, Abe Abe Berry's Johannesburg in Drawings and Text
Tafelberg 1982 0624017664 / 9780624017660 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket the boards are a bit shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. a bit marked. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bremner, Lindsay Johannesburg: One City Colliding Worlds
STE Publishers 2004 1919855289 / 9781919855288 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original pictorial boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Brown, James Ambrose The White Locusts: A Saga of the Birth of Johannesburg
J. Ball 1983 0868500445 / 9780868500447 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed, and there are a few small closed tears but no real paper loss.one small reference number.the binding is excellent. (PN) 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bryant Margot Taking Stock: Johannesburg Stock Exchange-the first 100 years
Jonathan Ball 1987 1987 0868501433 / 9780868501437 1st Edition Hardcover 
Dust Jacket Included First edition.Both book and jacket are very good+ no inscriptions. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Carman, Jillian Uplifting The Colonial Philistine
U.S.A.: Witwatersrand Univ Pr 2006 1868144364 / 9781868144365 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit shelf rubbed.Internally clean and excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Clarke, James Like It Was: The Star 100 Years in Johannesburg
Argus Print & Pub Co 1987 0620093897 / 9780620093897 Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn.Internally clean and tightly bound.EM. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Clarke, James Like It Was: The Star 100 Years in Johannesburg
Argus Print & Pub Co 1987 0620093897 / 9780620093897 Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and torn.Internally clean and tightly bound.EM. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com