Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Ballet

 - 75 items found in your search
Ballet

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A History of the Classical Ballet
Jade 1983 0907853676 / 9780907853671 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Algeranoff, H My Years with Pavlova
Heinemann 1957 1st Edition Hardcover 
The boards are a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. A few spots. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allyn, Jane Ballet in South Africa Dance for Life
David Philip 1980 0908396228 / 9780908396221 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allyn, Jane Ballet in South Africa Dance for Life
David Philip 1980 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Some damp marking. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allyn, Jane & Melville, Nan Dawn Weller Portrait of a Ballerina
Macmillan 1984 0869541870 / 9780869541876 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allyn, Jane & Melville, Nan Dawn Weller Portrait of a Ballerina
Macmillan 1984 0869541870 / 9780869541876 1st Edition Hardcover 
Near Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed and worn. Internally clean and soundly bound. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anthony, Gordon Ballerina Further Studies of Margot Fonteyn
Home 1945 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor tanning. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anthony, Gordon Robert Helpmann
Home 1946 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit worn and marked. A little foxing. Soundly bound. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anthony, Gordon Studies of Dancers
Home 1948 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Mainly a reading copy. Soundly bound. Some damp marking. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Austin, Richard The Art of the Dancer
Jenkins 1982 0091473209 / 9780091473204 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is slightly rubbed and chipped. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Austin, Richard The Art of the Dancer
Barrie & Jenkins 1982 0091473209 / 9780091473204 1st Edition Hardcover 
Near Fine the jacket is a bit rubbed and slightly creased. a bit marked. previous owner's signature. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beaton, Cecil Ballet
Wingate 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Soundly bound. One ownership inscription and a little foxing. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beaumont, Cyril The Ballet Called Swan Lake
Beaumont 1952 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed with a few very small chips and tears. Bookplate to the front end page, but no inscriptions. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beaumont, Cyril W The Diaghilev Ballet in London
Adam and Charles Black 1951 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beaumont, Cyril W. A Manual of The Theory and Practice of Classic Theatrical Dancing
Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing 1995 Soft cover 
Book has no inscriptions. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed with a few minor creases. Binding is a touch cocked, but still sound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Beaumont, Cyril W. Complete Book of Ballets
Putnam 1951 Hardcover 
No Jacket the boards are a little edgeworn and rubbed. a bit marked. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.] 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bedells, Phyllis My Dancing Days
Phoenix 1954 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are worn and marked. Internally clean and soundly bound. One signature. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Benois, Alexandre Reminiscences of the Russian Ballet
Putnam 1945 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a few spots. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bradley, Lionel Sixteen Years of Ballet Rambert
Hinrichsen 1946 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brunelleschi, Elsa Antonio and Spanish Dancing
Adam & Charles Black 1958 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed with a few very small tears. Book has no inscriptions and is tightly bound. One crease to the front end page. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com