Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africana- Pretoria

 - 9 items found in your search
Africana- Pretoria

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Voortrekker Monument Pretoria
The Board of Control of the Voortrekker Monument 1958 1st Edition Soft cover 
Book has no inscriptions. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed, with one pen mark on the front. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Union Buildings: The First 75 years
Bureau for Information 1989 0797015213 / 9780797015210 Hardcover 
Fine the jacket is a little shelf rubbed.no inscriptions. the binding is excellent (PK) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Atkinson, A.K.W. Old Ivory and Roses. The Pretoria Club
The Pretoria Club 1969 1969 1st Edition Hardcover 
First edition. no jacket, probably as issued. very fine with no inscriptions. quite a light book, so feel free to enquire about reduced postage 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Collier, Joy The Purple and the Gold : The Story of Pretoria and Johannesburg
Longmans 1965 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Fair The jacket has several chips and tears. the top of the spine of the book has been carefully repaired. the binding is excellent, square and tight. signed by the author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Delatolla, Leslie The Pretoria Club, 100 years 1885-1985
Pretoria Club Committee 1985 1985 1st Edition Hardcover 
No jacket-probably as issued. oblong publication. very good++ with no inscriptions. original blue boards with gold gilt. quite a light book, so feel free to enquire about reduced postage 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Engelbrecht, S. P.; Agar-Hamilton, J. A. I.; Pelzer, A. N. Centenary Album: Pretoria's First Century In Illustrations
Van Schaik 1952 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. The boards are a bit rubbed, worn and soiled; there is a crease on the front board. Water damage throughout, especially towards the end of the book. Binding is tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gemmell, D et al Cyclelab Training Diary
Cyclelab 1997 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Illsley, John Pretoria Boys High : The Story of a South African School 1901-2001
Pretoria Boys High School 2000 0620266171 / 9780620266178 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket the original green padded boards are a little shelf rubbed. the book has no inscriptions and the binding is excellent. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Serfontein, Anneen & Snyman H. W. Gedenkboek H. F. Verwoerd-Hospitaal Pretoria
Perskor 1977 1977 1st Edition Hardcover 
First edition. No dust jacket. Limited edition #153/1000. Original red boards. No inscriptions. Book is in Afrikaans. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com