Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africana- Cape

 - 90 items found in your search
Africana- Cape

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Garden Route Guide: From Still Bay to Storms River
Jacana 2003 1919931775 / 9781919931777 3rd Edition Soft cover 
a new unread book. the wraps may be a touch shelf rubbed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Groot Constantia
Department of Public Works 1st Edition Soft cover 
Book has no inscriptions. Wraps are little shelf rubbed and creased. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Special Reports on the System of Education in Cape Colony and Natal & Selections from Colonial Medical Reports from 1900 & 1901 & Colonial Reports Basutoland 1899-1900 & Orange River Colony Ordinances 1902
Wyman & Sons 1901 Hardcover 
No Jacket various reports all bound into one volume. there is also a chapter on the falkland islands dated 1900.the quarter leather binding is worn and marked. there are several small tears in the boards. ex-library with several stamp marks. the condition {good} is given based on the books age. the binding is strong. a few pen annotations in the text 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Austen, Neil et al Cape Point South Africa
Art Publishers 1919688382 / 9781919688381 Hardcover 
a new unread book. pictorial boards may be a touch shelf rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bloomberg, David Meet the People
Howard Timmins 1975 1975 0869781227 / 9780869781227 F Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Dust Jacket Included First limited edition. #877/1000 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Both book and jacket are very good++ (in fact near very fine) Jacket is untorn and book has no other inscriptions. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Borcherds, Petrus Borchardus An Autobiographical Memoir
Africana Connoisseurs Press 1963 Hardcover 
No Jacket facsimile edition of the 1861 edition. only 510 numbered copies were produced. this is number 363. the original boards are a little shelf rubbed. there are no inscriptions and the binding is excellent. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bulpin, T.V; McNally Terence The Cape, A Collection of Photographs of the Cape Peninsula and its environs
Terry Press 1111 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed and marked. Internallky ring bound. Pages are glossy and clean. Beautiful full colr photos by Terence McNally with legend by T.T Bulpin. [TK] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Burman, Jose The Table Mountain Book
Human & Rousseau 1991 0798129182 / 9780798129183 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket One previous owner's name on the front end page. Original pictorial boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burman, Jose Where to Walk in the Cape Peninsula
Human & Rousseau 1967 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good the jacket is a bit worn, shelf rubbed and marked. some foxing. no inscriptions. tightly bound. a reading copy. [P.N.] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 By A Lady Life At The Cape A Hundred Years Ago
Struik 1973 Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and marked.One inscription.Some light foxing.Tightly bound.[R.M] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 By a Lady Life at the Cape A Hundred Years Ago
Centaur 1983 0908379471 / 9780908379477 Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is a bit edgeworn and shelf rubbed. sunned. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Collier, Joy Portrait of Cape Town
Longmans 1961 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fair the jacket is worn and torn. some offsetting. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.M.] 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Collier, Joy Portrait of Cape Town
Longmans 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One rubber stamp and a little tanning. although the book itself is not signed, enclosed is a one page typed letter from the author signed "joy" in it she mentions the book and thanks the addressee (leta) for the "encouraging remarks" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Collier, Joy Potrait of Cape Town
Longmans 1961 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Fair The jacket is edgeworn and marked.Signed by the author.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Collier, Joy Stellenbosch Revisited
University Booksellers 1959 1959 F Hardcover 
Dust Jacket Included First edition, in a very good jacket that has chips at top and bottom of spine, and a few other small tears. book is very good+ with no inscriptions. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Collier, Joy Wine Farms of the Western Cape
Timmins 1981 1981 0869781928 / 9780869781920 F Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Dust Jacket Included First SIGNED NUMBERED edition. #1377/1500. both book and jacket are very fine. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Currey, R. F. St. Andrew's College Grahamstown 1855 - 1955
Blackwell 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by Author(s)
Very Good Signed by R. F. Currey. Mild foxing to the first and last few pages, but very little internally. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and soiled with a few very small tears, minimal paper loss. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 De Bosdari, C. Cape Dutch Houses & Farms
A. A. Balkema 1953 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Pencil inscriptions.A little tanning.Well bound.[R.K] 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 de Graaf, G. ; Robinson, G.A. et al The Karoo National Park
National Parks Board of Trustees 1979 0869530305 / 9780869530306 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine the jackets have several small tears, and are shelf rubbed. the book has no inscriptions. these are new books that have not been read. the tears happenned in storage. multiple copies available. book is in english and afrikaans 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 De Kock, Victor Those in Bondage
George Allen & Unwin 1950 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Book has one previous owner's signature on the half title page. Original green boards are shelf rubbed and a little soiled. Binding is very good although it has been repaired 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com