Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africana- Politics

 - 16 items found in your search
Africana- Politics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Rwanda: The Insurgency in the Northwest
African Rights 1998 1899477276 / 9781899477272 1st Edition Soft cover 
Book has no inscriptions. Mild shelf rubbing with a few small creases. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ansell, Gwen & Seidman, J Making It Happen 5 Years of ANC Governance
ANC 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barlow, Arthur G. That We May Tread Safely
Tafelberg- Uitgewers [ EDMS] BPK 1960 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.One inscription.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Basson, Japie Raam En Rigting in die Politiek
Politika Kaapstad 2004 0620322845 / 9780620322843 1st Edition Soft cover 
Book has no inscriptions. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bean, Lucy Strangers in our Midst
Howard Timmins 1970 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good Book has one previous owner's bookplate. Dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed and bumped. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bloom, Jack Out of Step: Life-Story of a Politician Politics and Religion in a World at War
J. Bloom 2005 0620353740 / 9780620353748 1st Edition Soft cover Signed by Author(s)
No Jacket a little shelf rubbed. internally clean and tightly bound. as new. [P.K.] 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Broughton, Morris Press and Politics of South Africa
Purnell & Sons 1961 Hardcover 
Poor the jacket is worn and torn. the spine is totally faded. some foxing. previous owner's signature and tightly bound. internally clean. [P.K.] 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Broughton, Morris Press And Politics Of South Africa
Purnell & Sons 1961 Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and marked.Some tanning.No inscription.Excellent binding.EN. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cilliers, Jackie; Mills, Greg From Peacekeeping to Complex Emergencies: Peace Support Missions in Africa
The South African Institute of International Affairs 1999 1874890994 / 9781874890997 1st Edition Soft cover 
Book is as new. No inscriptions. Mild shelf rubbing. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Fellesson, Mans Prolonged Exile in Relative Isolation: Long-Term Consequences of Contrasting Refugee Policies in Tanzania
Uppsala Universitet 2003 9155455077 / 9789155455071 1st Edition Soft cover 
Very Good Book has no inscriptions. Mild shelf rubbing and creasing to the dust jacket. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gumede, William Mervin Thabo Mbeki and the Battle for the Soul of the ANC
Zebra Soft cover 
The wraps are a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Appears to be ex library with most markings removed; including the half-title and copyright pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johnson, Shaun South Africa : No Turning Back
The Macmillan Press 1988 0333470958 / 9780333470954 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rhoodie, Eschel M. PW Botha: The Last Betrayal
S.A. Politics 1989 062014193X / 9780620141932 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Salazar, Philippe-Joseph An African Athens: Rhetoric and the Shaping of Democracy in South Africa
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc 2002 0805833412 / 9780805833416 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards arew slightly shelf rubbed. internally clean and tightly bound. [TM] Intended for readers engaged in the study of political and public rhetoric with an interest in how democracy takes shape, An African Athens highlights South Africa as a test case for the relevance of rhetoric studies in a postmodern democracy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Schoeman, B. M. Vorster Se 1000 Dae
Human & Rousseau 1974 0798104538 / 9780798104531 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and edgeworn.Some foxing.No inscription.Book is in afrikaans.EK. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Taylor, Catherine If Courage Goes: My Twenty Years in South African Politics
Macmillan South Africa 1976 0869540270 / 9780869540275 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fair the jacket is shelf rubbed,worn and torn.the front end page is marked, and there are several small holes.no inscriptions.the binding is excellent. (PN) 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com