Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africana- Mining

 - 39 items found in your search
Africana- Mining

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 'The Gold Fields' 1887 - 1937
Consolidated Gold Fields 1937 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription and minor foxing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 In The Common Interest
Transvaal & Orange Free State Chamber of Mines Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding. The 'Statistical Supplement' is contained in the pocket at the back.[R.K] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miners' Companion in Zulu
1930 Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit marked and worn. The first few page are missing - the book opens on page 5. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Papers and Discussions 1952 - 1953
Transvaal and Orange Free State Chamber of Mines 1954 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a touch rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Gold Fields 1887 - 1937
Consolidated Gold Fields of South Africa 1937 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Transvaal Chamber of Mines Agreements and Recommendations Relating to Pay and Working Conditions of Officials and European Employees of the witwatersrand Gold Mining Companies and Coal Mining Companies
1920 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit marked, curved and worn. A little bleeding to the page edges. Soundly bound. Condition in terms of age. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Acutt, Renault Courtney Reminiscences of a Rand Pioneer
Ravan 1977 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adamson, R J Gold Metallurgy in South Africa
1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adamson, R J Gold Metallurgy in South Africa
1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a few notations. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burrows, J. H. J.;Mine Ventilation Society of South Africa;Chamber of Mines of South Africa The Ventilation of South African Gold Mines
Chamber of Mines of South Africa 1974 0620007710 / 9780620007719 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and marked.A few inscriptions.Pencil annotating in the text.Tightly bound.[R.K] 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Busschau, W.J. Mining Survey Mining's Part in the Growth of Union.
Chamber of Mines 1960 Soft cover 
No Jacket Marked and somewhat worn - a reading copy. the wraps have been repaired 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cartwright, A P The Gold Miners
Purnell 1963 2nd Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is torn and a bit marked but has suffered little paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. The ffep is a little marked. One signature. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cartwright, A P The Gold Miners
Purnell 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good Library markings and scarring. Internally mostly clean and soundly bound. The jacket is laminated onto the boards. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cartwright, A.P West Driefontein - Ordeal By Water
J.G Ince & Son 1969 Hardcover 
Fair Assumed publication date 1969. The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed with some bumping along the edges. There are tape residue marks internally and on the jacket. Internally clean and tightly bound. [TK] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cunningham, Anna The Strubens and Gold
University of the Witwatersrand 0868521159 / 9780868521152 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s)
Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One book plate. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fivaz, C E & King, R P Gold 100 Volume 2 Extractive Metallurgy of Gold
SAIMM 1986 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and torn - minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hocking, Anthony South African Mining
Macdonald South Africa 1975 079670001X / 9780796700018 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good the jacket is a little shelf rubbed and there are a few small tears, but no real paper loss. the book has a previous owner's neat signature, and there are a few old tape residue marks on the front and rear end pages. the binding is excellent. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hocking, Anthony South African Mining
Macdonald 1975 079670001X / 9780796700018 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lang, John Probing the Frontiers The Story of Pinkie Hill
Jonathan Ball 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s)
Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lang, John Probing the Frontiers The Story of Pinkie Hill
Jonathan Ball 1990 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s)
Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com