Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africana

 - 429 items found in your search
Africana

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 1992 Topsport National Yearling Sales
Thoroughbred Breeders 1992 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are minimally rubbed and edgeworn; the page edges are little soiled. Internally clean (one signature and a few notations) and tightly bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 1993 Topsport National Yearling Sales
Thoroughbred Breeders 1993 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are minimally rubbed and edgeworn; the page edges are little soiled. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A History of the Commercial Exchange of Southern Africa 1905-1955
Commercial Exchange of Southern Africa 1955 1955 F Hardcover 
First edition. no jacket. very good++ in original blue boards. no inscriptions 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barnett Collection Volume II
Star 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Best Of South Africa Volume 1
Paul Robinson 1904566723 / 9781904566724 Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and excellent binding.[R.K] 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Botswana Ten Years of Progress 1966 - 1976
1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brenthurst Press 20 volumes (First and Second Series - Complete)
Brenthurst Press 1st Edition Hardcover 
All volumes are limited editions and each is numbered # 23 of 125. Consists of the complete first two series' that Brenthurst published. Each volume is in quarter leather in the custom made slipcase as supplied. All books are about mint. Slipcases, in some instances, are mildly shelf rubbed. No inscriptions. A beautiful set. 
Price: 12000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cango - the story of the Cango Caves of South Africa
Maskew Miller 1958 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has suffered little paper loss. Some faint offsetting; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Century of Service 1856 - 1956
General Estate and Orphan Chamber 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (mild offsetting and one book plate) and tightly bound. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Durban 1824 - 1974
Caxton 1974 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (some foxing, creasing and a rubber stamp) and tightly bound. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Groot Constantia
Department of Public Works 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed and soiled. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Holmden's Register of Johannesburg Randburg and Sandton Townships 10th edition
Soft cover 
The wraps are rubbed, edgeworn and soiled but have not suffered much paper loss. Soundly bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Journal of the Mountain Club of South Africa 1986
The Mountain Club 1st Edition Soft cover 
The (stiff card) wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Journal of the Mountain Club of South Africa 1993
Mountain Club 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lyst van alle Collegien
South African Library 1976 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, sunned and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Militere Geneeskunde in Suid-Afrika 1913-1983
Military Information Bureau SADF 1983 0621081612 / 9780621081619 1st Edition Hardcover 
Text is in Afrikaans. Book has no inscriptions. Original black boards are a touch rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Official Guide to the Province of the Cape of Good Hope
Beerman 1953 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean (one book plate and some offsetting) and tightly bound. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Owambo
Department of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of South Africa 1971 1st Edition Hardcover 
The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but have suffered little loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Owambo
Foreign Affairs 1971 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed, curved and edgeworn but have suffered minimal loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Present Status of Wildlife and its Future in Botswana
Kalahari Conservation Society 1995 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed and creased but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com