Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Africana Fiction

 - 79 items found in your search
Africana Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abrahams, L Celibacy of Felix Greenspan
Bateleur 1978 2nd Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but have suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abrahamson, L Quarry '76
Donker 1976 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed, creased and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean and soundly bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abrahamson, L Quarry '77
Donker 1977 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed, creased and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean (a few creases) and soundly bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abrahamson, L Quarry '77
Donker 1977 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed, creased and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean (a few creases) and soundly bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abrahamson, L Quarry '78-'79
Donker 1979 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed, creased and edgeworn but have not suffered much loss. Internally clean and soundly bound. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anderson, P. R.; Eaton, Tom New Contrast: South African Literary Journal
New Contrast 2005 Soft cover 
Book is a little shelf rubbed, but appears unread. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bachmann, L P Legend of Joseph Nokato
Collins 1971 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean (minor foxing) and tightly bound. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barris, Ken The Jailer's Book
Kagiso 1996 0798643595 / 9780798643597 1st Edition Soft cover 
Book has no inscriptions. A tiny portion of the front end page has been cut off. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bennett, Benjamin Destiny Comes Too Soon
Howard Timmins 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket Book has no inscriptions. Original boards are a little shelf rubbed. Pages are a little discoloured. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bennett, Benjamin This Was A Man
Timmins 1958 1st Edition Hardcover 
No Jacket One previous owner's signature on the front end page. Original yellow boards are a little shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brink, A Ambassador
CNA 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. A little tape burn and one signature. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brink, A Ambassador
CNA 1964 1st Edition Hardcover 
Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, soiled and edgeworn but has not suffered much paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brink, André On the Contrary : A Novel: Being the Life of a Famous Rebel, Soldier, Traveller, Explorer, Reader, Builder, Scribe, Latinist, Lover, and Liar
Secker &Warburg 1993 0436201496 / 9780436201493 1st Edition Hardcover 
Near Fine The jacket is rubbed.Internally clean and excellent binding.[R.M] 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brown, Susan; Hofmeyr, Isabel; Rosenberg, Susan Lip from Southern African Women
Ravan Press 1983 0869751530 / 9780869751534 1st Edition Soft cover 
Book has one tiny inscription. Wraps are a little shelf rubbed and creased. Binding is excellent, tight and square. Overall, an excellent reading copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Butler, G Magic Tree
Maskew Miller 1989 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carney, Daniel Under a Raging Sky
Graham Publishing 1981 0620048492 / 9780620048491 Hardcover 
Fine Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is a touch shelf rubbed. Binding is excellent. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Carver, J Ag Shame Van Der Merwe
Lorton 1980 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed. Internally clean (some creasing) and tightly bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chapman, David Hunter Hunter
Howard Timmins 1988 0869783017 / 9780869783016 1st Edition Hardcover 
Fine Dust jacket is a touch shelf rubbed. Book has no inscriptions and is tightly bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Clouts, S Collected Poems
David Philip 1984 1st Edition Soft cover 
The wraps are a bit rubbed and edgeworn but have suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (one inscription) and tightly bound. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cope, Jack The Golden Oriole
Heinemann 1958 1st Edition Hardcover 
Very Good Book has no inscriptions. Dust jacket is shelf rubbed, with a chip at the foot of the spine anda few very small tears. Binding is excellent, tight and square. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@chapter1.co.za
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com